3rd mate

Name Tanker Period Details
Colin Sandeman ASPRELLA (1) 1969 to 1970 3 round trips carrying Chemicals Caribbean - Rotterdam & Liverpool.
Colin Sandeman ARIANTA (1) 1970 Joined at Wilmington, California Jan 70, Paid off Balboa, Panama May 70. Trip included East & West Coast USA & Alaska
Colin Sandeman MYTILUS (2) 1970 to 1971 1st VLCC. Convinced me I should be white oiler or small ship man.
Joe Collins AMASTRA (2) 1976 to 1977 Last trip with the company. Went home, got married and transferred to general cargo for a change of scenery.
Joe Collins AULICA 1976 First trip as 3/O. Joined in drydock in Cardiff in Mar 76 and left in Shellhaven in Jul 76
David Coldwell HARPULA 1964 March to July
Jack Beaumont VELUTINA 1957 to 1958
Jack Beaumont DILOMA (1) 1956 to 1957
Jack Beaumont NINELLA 1955
Jon Welford LEMBULUS (2) 1976
Jon Welford LINGA (2) 1977
Phil Hetherington MYSIA 1975
Trevor Harris HALIA (1) 1978
Michael Mancey PALLIUM 1968
Michael Mancey PLAGIOLA 1967
E.a. Bik KOSSMATELLA 1966 to 1967
John Holmes ERVILIA 1979 to 1980
John Holmes GEOMITRA (2) 1982 to 1983
John Holmes LEMBULUS (2) 1981
Tony Watson DIPLODON 1957 correction to previous rank
Tony Watson STANDELLA 1957 to 1958
Jim Forbes NISO (1) 1947 to 1949
Philip Taylor SERENIA 1978 to 1979
Timothy F. Porter VOLVATELLA 1970 to 1971
Timothy F. Porter VELUTINA 1969 to 1970
Timothy F. Porter HARPULA 1971 to 1972
Alan Haynes SAN CALISTO (2) 1963 to 1964
Alan Haynes PLAGIOLA 1965
Alan Haynes HEMICARDIUM 1966 to 1967
Alan Haynes HINDSIA 1964 to 1965
Alan Haynes VARICELLA 1966
Jonathan Takaria ETREMA (2) 1992
Alan Haynes ARIANTA (1) 1965
Mike Rich AXINA 1967 to 1968
Edwin Mortimer DAVILA 1960
Edwin Mortimer LABIOSA (1) 1959 to 1960
Ndulue Ebubechu... LNG SOKOTO 2015 third mate
Bob Hoekstra AFRICA SHELL (2) 1975 to 1977 navigating cadet, 3rd mate
Michael Mancey AXINA 1966 to 1967
Mark Williams TECTUS (2) 1981 to 1982
Charlie Pridham VALVATA 1974
Charlie Pridham MELANIA (2) 1974 to 1975
Brett Whiteoak CONUS (3) 1982 to 1984
John Veitch ALUCO 1965 to 1966
John Tarling PALLIUM 1980
John Tarling PALUDINA (3) 1978 to 1979
John Tarling ACAVUS (2) 1980
John Tarling POMELLA (2) 1979 to 1986
John Tarling PALLIUM 1980
Bob Hellweg GALEOMMA (2) 1980 to 1981 El Paso Arzew