Alinda

About

Completed 1959 as San Ernesto for Eagle Tanker. 1960 purchased to STUK. 1964 renamed Alinda. 12-4-1983 arrived Karachi for scrap.

Information
Also known as
San Ernesto
IMO number
5309657
Call sign
GBZU
Construction number
1254
Tonnage
18.062 ton
Beam
21m
Length overall
169m
Year of construction
1959
Year of renaming/broken up
1983
Service for Shell
1960 to 1983
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Tom Priestnall apprentice engineer/5th engineer
Patrick Moloney 2 5th engineer 1960 to 1962
Terry Gardner 5th engineer 1963 to 1964
Geoffrey Forster 2 assistant steward 1964
Norman Williams 2nd cook 1964
Jerry Cassels 2nd radio officer 1965
Antonie Tommy Koning able seaman 1965
Geoff Delivett senior ordinary seaman 1965 to 1966
Dave Hone steward 1965 to 1966
Peter Matthews 5th engineer 1966
Peter Matthews apprentice engineer 1966 to 1972 2nd trip
David Nesom 2nd cook and baker 1966 to 1967
Gordon Rich 5th engineer 1966 to 1967 1st trip
Mick Heffron galley boy, steward 1966 to 1967
Stewart Mccormick 2nd mate 1967
Donald Travis 2nd officer 1967 to 1968
Alan Whyte senior ordinary seaman 1967
Roy Tubbs apprentice engineer 1967
Peter Anthony Cocker 3rd officer 1967
Andy Crooke apprentice engineer 1968 to 1969
Mike Parkin 2nd mate 1968 to 1969
Ian F. Boon captain (commanding officer) 1968
David Wilson deck boy 1968
Stuart Gallaway deck cadet 1969
David Bunn 2nd steward 1969
Terry Jones assistant steward 1969
Charles Smith 2nd officer 1970 to 1973
Alan Robinson apprentice engineer 1970
Greg Hoare engineer cadet 1970 to 1971
Roy Lomas 2nd mate 1970
Des Brookes assistant steward 1970 to 1971
John Holt 5th engineer 1970
Brian Bailey 2nd mate 1970 to 1971
Joseph Moore 5th engineer 1970
Robin Campbell-... 3rd engineer officer 1971
Peter Gill 3rd mate 1971
John Howarth efficient deckhand 1971
David Starr navigation cadet 1971
Barry Moss 3rd engineer 1971 to 1972
Geoff Donnelly deck cadet 1971
John Holt 5th engineer 1971
Mike Fred Fryer pumpman 1971 to 1972
Paul Knight Butty efficient deckhand 1971
Anthony Terry W... catering offficer 1971
Steve Czerwionka 4th engineer 1971
James D. Jim Auton 2nd engineer 1972 to 1973
William Denzil ... efficient deckhand 1972
Dave Freeman deck cadet 1972 to 1973
Paul Markland navigation cadet 1972 to 1973
Stefan Laing fiver 1972
Peter Matthews 2nd engineer 1972
Norman Dixon chief officer 1972
Allan Davidson 5th engineer 1973 to 1974
Graham Scouse Wright 5th engineer 1973
Michael J. Mcghee deck cadet 1973
Zoran Kuzmanov deck officer 1973 to 1976
Bobmead 4th engineer 1973 to 1974
Robin Campbell-... 3rd engineer officer 1973
R.m.mcmahon fiver 1973 to 1974
Stephen Hudson 5th engineer 1974
Dave Doodson 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Paul Barrett catering boy 1974 to 1975
Walter Race engine room rating 1974 to 1975
John Lewindon 5th engineer 1974
Mike Castle deck cadet 1974 to 1975
Tommy Golling catering boy 1975
Thomas Malcolm ... 3rd engineer 1975 to 1976
Chris Drewett N... boy cook 1975
Kenneth Allen fireman 1975
David Beeston 2nd engineer 1975 to 1976
Bernard Sayer 3rd engineer 1975 to 1979
Tmmy Golling catering boy/galley boy 1975
Herbie A. Battye 2nd officer 1975 to 1976
Andrew Seeley catering boy 1975
Dave Gray fireman 1975 to 1976
Garry Marshall catering boy 1976
Lucy Knight radio officer 1976
Richard Paul Helliar deck cadet 1976
David Bailey efficient deckhand 1976
Gordon Robertson 5th engineer 1976
John Pickering chef kok 1976 to 1977
Mick Common deck boy/junior ordinary seaman 1976 to 1977
Peter Graham King engineer cadet/5th engineer 1976
John Sage 5th engineer 1976 to 1977
William Charles... able seaman 1976 to 1977
Christopher Lustig chief and ships cook 1977
Robin Dunn deck cadet 1977
Christopher Lustig cook 1977
Fred Craig chef kok 1977 to 1978
Verner Haidak radio officer 1977
Bill Cooper 4th engineer 1977
Chris Leach engineer cadet 1977 to 1978
Ted Martin radio officer 1977
Matthew Jamieson 3rd engineer 1978 to 1980
Geoff Akehurst 2nd officer 1978 to 1979
Peter Gill 2 chief officer 1978 to 1979
David Macken radio officer 1978 to 1979
Christopher Lustig cook 1978
Mark Davies deck cadet 1978
Anton Williams deck cadet 1978 to 1979
Mike Hapgood 2 uncertificated 3rd mate 1978 to 1979
Ken Williamson able seaman 1978
Barry Salisbury 2nd cook and baker 1978
Mike Brown catering offficer 1978 to 1979
John Pickering chef kok 1978
Michael Hillier deck cadet 1978 to 1979
Peter John Eastick chief steward 1978
Peter Davidson 2nd mate 1979 to 1980
Paul Hill able seaman (grade 1) 1979
Iain Mccoll chief steward 1979
Colin Osman extra 3rd engineer 1979
Alasdair Maclean 3rd engineer 1979
David Whyte 3rd engineer 1979 to 1980
Eamon Mullin 3rd mate 1979
Steve Dunderdale cadet 1980
Keith Williams motorman 1980
Mike Ford radio officer 1980
Tony Rymer 4th engineer 1980 to 1981
Peter Gill 2 chief officer 1980
Nick Irven efficient deckhand 1980 to 1986
Ian Bishop 3rd engineer 1981
Chris Grimson 3rd mate 1981
Roger Roue chief engineer 1981
Brett Drysdale skivvy 1981 to 1982
Peter Copeland chief officer 1982 to 1983 Final voyage, scrapped Karachi
Alexander Macleod motorman 1982 to 1903
Mark Hill deck cadet 1982
Colin Williamson 2nd engineer 1982
Shaun Hall assistant steward 1982
Callum Anderson deck cadet/3rd mate 1982 to 1983
Roy Anderson chef kok 1982 to 1983
Sean Pulford assistant steward 1982 to 1983
Bruce Lamb junior ordinary seaman 1983
Mike Jelfs efficient deckhand 1983
John Crackett motorman 1983
Trevor Harris jdr 1983

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
07/19/2017 - 21:06 Greg Hoare

Joined in Gothenburg August 1970 with fellow Cadet Bob Hemmings. C/E Holderness, 2/E Mick Collis. Left in Gothenburg in January 1971. Spent the whole time running round Scandinavia. Very busy ship, spent all the time on 4/8 and we called at 66 ports in those 5.5 months. Learnt an awful lot and thought the ship would never manage without me, but of course they never phoned!

11/26/2015 - 21:39 Trevor Harris

Joined Alinda in Stanlow on the Manchester shipping canal which was to be her last trip.From there we sailed to curacao ,where the pilot hit the propeller on a bouy so we stayed there for a while to do repairs and some tank cleaning so we payed a visit to the legendary campo.we then travelled to Durban south africa then onto Mombasa.we were all taken off the ship by launch before Alinda was run aground on a beech at Karachi.I recall that there was a fella who was looking after a parrot on board.we all flew home on a BA flight and drunk the bar dry as it was a free bar.all in all a intresting trip

07/02/2013 - 17:02 Lucy Knight

Joined the SS Alinda in 1976 when she was at the end of a 3 month drydock at Piraeus where she was repaired after that terrible fire which destroyed her aft accomodation. The radio room, midships, had been used as the engs changing room and hadn't had a R/O on board for 4 months no radio equipment or radars had been switched on for that length of time. It was my first trip on my own after my 6 months junior time on the Mangelia plus leave.

02/07/2013 - 22:43 Tom Priestnall

Was onboard when fire broke out. Desperate time indeed.

10/22/2009 - 02:10 David Bailey

we saild this ship from hamburg to skaramanga after she killed seaman in a accomodation fire solem trip

Videos