Bilis

About

Completed 1975 as Geomitra for STUK. 1986 to Brunei Shell Tankers and renamed Bilis. 2-12-2014 arrived Zoushan China for demolition.

Information
Also known as
Geomitra
IMO number
7347732
Call sign
V8XF
Construction number
1399
Tonnage
41.370 ton
Beam
35m
Length overall
260m
Year of construction
1975
Year of renaming/broken up
2014
Service for Shell
1975 to 2014
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Don Jenkins 5th engineer
Pete Clementson radio officer 1976 to 1977
Matthew James Simms cargo gas compressor, contractor 1987 to 2014
Mark Chisholm engineer 1988 to 1990 cadet, 5th engineer & 4th engineer
Chris Warriner radio/electronics officer 1988 to 1989
Nick Jenkins 3rd officer 1988 to 1989
Charles Humphreys 3rd officer 1988
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1989
Andrew Salt Thesalts 5th engineer 1990
James Geary deck cadet 1990
Michael Reid engineer cadet 1990 to 1991 1st trip
James Estill deck cadet 1990 to 1991
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1991 to 1992
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1991
Derek Wallace D... master 1992
Neil Doyle 3rd mate 1992 to 1993
Andy Stewart 1 4th engineer 1994 to 1995
Scott Crookes deck cadet 1994 to 1995
Gordon Moran 3rd mate 1995
David Burn 5th engineer 1995 to 1996
Iain Kerr marine cadet 1996 to 1997
Richard Rodriguez cadet 1996 to 1997 marine officer cadet
Simon Garcia deck cadet 1996 to 1997
Thomas P. Hughes master 1997 to 1998
Andrew Salt Thesalts 3rd engineer 1999
Gilpriczan B Tawi engineer cadet 2000 to 2001
Efren Montealegre Jr able seaman 2000
Dan Sellers deck cadet 2001
Ariffin Ramli electrical/electronic officer 2001 to 2010
Ryan Michael Mc... engineer cadet 2002
Marin Raic 2nd officer 2002 to 2003
Hasazaman ch/ck 2002 to 2004 m/m,ch/ck
Md Yunos H.m.a machinist 2002 to 2007 tr.mach/machinist
Davor Kesic 2nd engineer 2002
Riley Hks engineer cadet 2003 to 2004
Meddie electro technical officer 2003 to 2004 junior electro-technical officer (eto)
Dede Alhaiz Osman junior ordinary seaman 2004 to 2005 1st trip
Shalhamdulillah... deck cadet 2004 to 2005 1st trip
Tim Cameron 3rd officer 2005 to 2006
Rohit Mishra engineer cadet 2005 to 2006
Kunwar Digvijay... engineer cadet 2005 to 2006
Klaudio Krpan 2nd engineer 2005
Jimmy Jose Pudussery engineer cadet 2006
Shah Faisal Bin... able seaman 2006 to 2008
Rajeev Punnen chief officer 2006 to 2007
Jayaprakash Arc... engineer cadet 2006
Varun Agarwal deck cadet 2007 to 2008
Ahmad Hj Mahmud electrical/electronic officer 2007 to 2008
David Beeston chief engineer 2008
Md Isa Hj Abas machinist 2008 to 2011
Faiz Jahri junior ordinary seaman 2009
Tony Hogg 2ec 2009
Muhammad Tariq Eeo electrical/electronic officer 2009
Nair Vibin Venugopal deck cadet 2010
Rajkamal Poddar 3rd officer 2010
Ramzi Zahari 4th engineer 2010 to 2011
A. Razak Hs able seaman 2010 to 2011
Miguel B. Baring able seaman 2011 to 2012