Bubuk

About

Completed 1975 as Genota for STUK. 1986 to Brunei Shell Tankers and renamed Bubuk. 23-4-2015 arrived Jiangyin for demolition.

Information
Also known as
Genota
IMO number
7359785
Call sign
V8XG
Construction number
1400
Tonnage
41.370 ton
Beam
35m
Length overall
260m
Year of construction
1975
Year of renaming/broken up
2015
Service for Shell
1975 to 2015
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Don Jenkins 4th engineer
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1984 to 1985
Gus Mcphail senior radio officer 1986 to 1989
Stephen Cunningham 3rd engineer 1986 to 1987
Matthew James Simms cargo gas compressor, contractor 1987 to 2014
John Ross 2 chief officer 1987
Alex Reid chief officer 1989 to 1990
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1990 to 1991
Brian Graham extra chief engineer 1990 gas time
Stephen Spenser sst 1991
David Ryder 5th engineer 1991
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 1991 to 1992
Paul Edward Roche 3rd mate 1992
Mark W. Dottin 4th engineer 1992 to 1993
Joseph Moore chief engineer 1993
Derek Wallace D... master 1994 to 1995
Graham Gould cargo engineer 1994
Ko Minnaard stagiaire 1994
S. Othman e/c 1995
Ko Minnaard 3rd engineer 1995
David Burn 5th engineer 1996
Mark W. Dottin gas engineer 1996 to 1999
Douglas Craig Smith 3rd officer 1997
Gilpriczan B Tawi engineer cadet 1999
Mohammad Hanafi... e/c 1999
Simon Garcia 3rd officer 1999 to 2000
Andrew Salt Thesalts 3rd engineer 2000
Marin Raic 2nd officer 2002 to 2003
Hassan Amin electrical/electronic officer 2003 to 2004
Hasazaman ch/ck 2003 to 2005
James Shaw 3rd mate 2005
Michael Mitchell 3rd engineer 2005 to 2006
Ariffin Ramli electrician 2005
Rajiv Rommel deck cadet 2006 to 2007
Rod Maclennan 2nd officer 2006 to 2007
Marin Raic chief officer 2006 to 2007
Meddie electro technical officer 2006 to 2007
Wilky Miraflor gp fitter 2006 to 2007
Mohammad Hanafi... 4th engineer 2006 eto, 4/e
Jose Belloso harbor pilot 2006 to 2012 for BSP
Rajeev Punnen chief officer 2007
Zaahir Papar engineer cadet 2007
Wenslen Gilles cleaner 2007 to 2008
Md Isa Hj Abas machinist 2008 to 2010
Deviprasad Shetty extra chief officer 2008
Mark Johnson chief officer 2008
Tim Cameron 2nd officer 2008
Vladan Zivkovic extra chief officer 2008 to 2009
Md Yunos H.m.a machinist 2008 to 2009
Mario Lacconi captain (commanding officer) 2009
Tony Hogg 2ec 2009
Nitin Kaku engineer cadet 2009
Vungarala Sures... electrical/electronic officer 2009
Thomas Storey deck cadet 2010
Gagandeep Singh electrical/electronic officer 2010 to 2011
Savio Francis R... deck cadet 2010
Faizar Maglasan... able seaman 2014 to 2015

Videos