Caprinus

About

Completed 1950 as Caprinus for STUK. 1959 sold as Caprinus to Deutsche Shell. 25-8-1978 arrived Hong Kong for scrapping.

Information
IMO number
5062742
Call sign
DALZ
Construction number
1617
Tonnage
29.736 ton
Beam
26m
Length overall
184m
Year of construction
1950
Year of renaming/broken up
1978
Service for Shell
1950 to 1978
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Derek Greenhough 2nd mate 1950
John William Ro... steward 1951 to 1952
John A. Caughey extra 4th engineer 1951 to 1952
Donald Wood 5th engineer 1951 to 1952
Peter John Mitchell apprentice 1952
John Michael Co... deck apprentice 1952
Bill Grant deck apprentice 1952 1st trip
David G Williams deck apprentice 1953
George W. Bell apprentice 1953
Anonymous 5th engineer 1953 to 1954
Rostyn Eastment Hunt engineer 1954
Robert Leighton apprentice 1954 to 1955
Charles H.stedall efficient deckhand 1955
Graham Watson apprentice engineer 1955 to 1956
John Rex Winsor apprentice 1955
Stan Riley apprentice engineer 1956
Geoffrey Lewis deck officer 1956
Douglas Allan able seaman 1956 to 1957
Barry Tilley cabin boy 1957
George Hamilton 3rd engineer 1957
John P M Cusson deck apprentice 1957 to 1958
Neil Aston 5th engineer 1957
Fritz Wulff 3rd engineer 1960 to 1962
Manfred Lauster able seaman 1963
Peter Gecenjack able seaman 1966
Ulrich Simon engineer cadet 1966
Klaus Juergen Koske 2nd engineer 1967 to 1975 2nd.eng & ce
Rainer Lautensc... 2nd steward 1968
Klaus Noormann assistant engineer 1969 ing. asst.
Manfred Lauster able seaman 1969 to 1970
Christian Pahl radio operator 1969 to 1970
Heinz Fuchsstadt boatsmen 1970 to 1971
Bernhard Moegle assistant engineer 1970 to 1971
Reinhold Joost funkoffizier 1971 to 1972
Rob Van Grondelle radio officer 1973
Hartmut Moeller chief engineer 1973 to 1974
Friedrich Mensing radio officer 1973
Siegfried Seidel able seaman 1973 to 1974
K. Skopp c/o 1975
Ebenezer M. Cruz steward 1975 to 1976
Engracio Pascua steward 1975 to 1976
Rolf Matuszak 2nd mate 1976
Heinz Fuchsstadt boatsmen 1976
Manfred Toensfeldt master 1977
A.L. Nagel radio officer 1977
Wolfgang Dryja radio officer 1977
Dieter Peters baker 1978