Diadema

About

Completed 1966 as Diadema for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 24-1-1985 arrived Shanghai for scrap.

Information
IMO number
6608749
Call sign
PJKE
Construction number
786
Tonnage
70.404 ton
Beam
34m
Length overall
244m
Year of construction
1966
Year of renaming/broken up
1985
Service for Shell
1966 to 1985
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
John Hendriks crew messman 1964 to 1965 Mess bediende
H.p.m. Oosterveer unknown 1965 to 1967
Alex Severijns scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1966
Niek Saal 4e stuurman 1966
Cors Solleveld handlanger 1966 to 1967
J.c.a. Den Haan bediende 1966 to 1967
Cornelis Kees H... pumpman 1966 to 1967
Leon Horsmans scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1966
Roel Bonnikhorst fireman/greaser 1966
Dick De Bruijne leerlingwerktuigkundige 1966 to 1967
Max Karpes 1 fireman/greaser 1966
Frans Tieman matroos/scheepsgezel 1966
Jan Van Scherrenburg bankwerker 1966
Aad Van Helden radio officer 1966
Leen Huisman matroos/scheepsgezel 1966 to 1969
Elibert Dallinga 4th engineer 1966
Leen Lecker stoker 1967
G. Buma 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1967
Arie Bravenboer matroos/scheepsgezel 1967
Jan Verburg 5th engineer 1967 to 1968
Robvanrijsinge volmatroos 1967 to 1968
Reinder Bos matroos/scheepsgezel 1967 to 1968
Jelle De Jong 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1967 to 1968
Karel Schefferlie fireman/greaser 1967 to 1968
Menno Van Den Belt 4e stuurman 1967
Hendrik Kronemeijer pumpman 1967 to 1970
Jan Van Dijk matroos/scheepsgezel 1967
Bart De Rouw matroos/scheepsgezel 1967
Sjaak Bakker 4th engineer 1967 to 1968
Jacques Pronk pumpman 1968
Harry R. Muysson 5th engineer 1968
Peter Simonis matroos/scheepsgezel 1968
Gert-jan Bronsveld unknown 1968
Daan Wouda scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1968 to 1969
Wim Hoogland 3rd engineer 1968 to 1969
Rob Suijkerbuijk bediende 1968 to 1969
Jan Bakker matroos/scheepsgezel 1968 to 1969
Louis Ernst bediende 1968
Theo Verhoef matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 to 1970
Don Elsman 5th engineer 1969 to 1970
J.p. Van Boven 3rd engineer 1969
Jaap Slot 2nd engineer 1969
Dirk De Jong 5th engineer 1969 to 1970
Henk Loopik handlanger 1969 to 1970
Ton Peters matroos/scheepsgezel 1969 to 1970
Louis Ernst 2nd cook and baker 1969
Toon Margadant stuurmansleerling 1969
Bertus Stuivenberg bediende 1969
Aad Constandse lichtmatroos (matroos onder de gage) 1969 to 1970
Rob Bosman 4th engineer, 3rd engineer 1970
Piet Bergmans hoofd voeding 1970 to 1971
Fred Kromjongh matroos/scheepsgezel 1970 to 1975
Jan P. Bijlsma scheepsvakman 1 1970 to 1971
Richard Berghuijs matroos/scheepsgezel 1970 to 1971
Jan Van Pijkeren 3rd engineer 1970
Joop Van Balleg... matroos/scheepsgezel 1970 to 1971
Jaap Tuit scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970
Joost Fockema A... 3e stuurman 1970 to 1971
Wim Westhoff 3e stuurman 1971
M.f. Koens 2nd engineer 1971
W. Faas steward 1971 to 1972
Bart Koppe 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1971 to 1972
Marjoke Westhoff writer 1971
Herman Unger chief officer 1971
Eugene Smits scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1971 to 1972
Hans P.j. De Bruin scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972 to 1973
Robert Van Veen scheepsvakman 1 1972
M.f. Koens 2nd engineer 1972 to 1973
Jasper Hoorn 4th engineer 1972 to 1973
Alphons Fluitsma 4th engineer 1972
Ben Ten Cate stuurmansleerling 1972
P.h. Bax radio officer 1972 to 1973
Bert Batenburg 5th engineer 1972 to 1973
Hans Schipper 5th engineer 1972 to 1973
Peter Van De Vooren able seaman 1972
Leen Kazemier 2 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1972
Chris Slieker 2 3e stuurman 1973
Ab Van Velde 4th engineer 1973 to 1974
Nico Smith bediende algemene dienst 1973
C.N.M. V.d. Weijden 5th engineer 1973
R.g.m. Kauffeld 3rd engineer 1973
Peter Mulder 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Hans Selders leerlingwerktuigkundige 1974
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1974 to 1975
Sjaak Schilder leerlingwerktuigkundige 1974
Ton Peeters 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Mias Krul 2nd officer 1974
Jacob De Groot 4th engineer 1975 to 1976
Derk Kipperman scheepsvakman 2 1975
Gerard Sammy Hartman matroos/scheepsgezel 1975
Ton Van Dormolen scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1975
Rinus Parent 2nd engineer 1975
I.A. Paling matroos/scheepsgezel 1975
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1975
Pieter Oosterhof scheepsvakman 1975
Mart Kitzen cook 1976
Klaas Winters apprentice officer 1976
Jan Zwart 2 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1976
S. Harders master 1976 to 1977
Bert Onderweegs apprentice 1976 to 1977
Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1976 to 1979
Harry Struijk 5th engineer 1976 to 1977
Hans De Bruin scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1976
Ed Dubbeldeman 5th engineer 1976
Gerard Sammy Hartman matroos/scheepsgezel 1976
Willem De Vries 5th engineer 1977 to 1978
Jan Smid 2nd engineer 1977
John Budding gezagvoerder 1977 to 1978
Adri Van Der Ster 5th engineer, 3rd engineer 1977 to 1983
Harry Crombach matroos/scheepsgezel 1977 to 1980
Hans Van Putten 2nd engineer 1977
Joop Van Kooten 4th engineer 1977
Mias Krul chief officer 1977
Vicente Santiag... bediende algemene dienst 1977
Peter Jilleba matroos/scheepsgezel 1978
Teun Bussink leerling 1978 to 1979
Robert Collette 4e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978
Adrie Van Leeuwen chief officer 1978
Jaap Gerretse 5th engineer 1978
Jose Antonio Do... scheepsvoorman 1978
Mart Kitzen hoofd voeding 1978 to 1979
Jasper Hoorn 3rd engineer 1978 to 1979
Frans Van Der Lei 1e stuurman 1978 to 1979
Floor Kuijt 1e stuurman 1979
Gerard Willems 4th engineer 1979
H.k. Paauw gezagvoerder 1979 to 1980
Theo J.M.H. Bakker 3rd engineer 1979
Jan Engelbrecht writer 1979
Arthur Biesheuvel 3rd engineer 1979
Hendrik Klijnstra scheepsvakman 2 1979
Jan Engelbrecht 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979
Vicente Santiag... bediende 1979 to 1980
Nico Foekema 5th engineer 1979 to 1980
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1979 to 1980
C. Brasser 3rd engineer 1979 to 1980
Chris Slieker 2 5th engineer 1979
Ruud Van Der Klis assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1979
Jan Lijkelema 5th engineer 1980
Jan Boon 2nd engineer 1980 to 1981
Jaap Van Der Harst 5th engineer 1980 to 1981
Jaap Van Der Harst scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1980 stag, wtk feb to sep
Jan Wientjes 1e stuurman 1980 to 1981
Klaas Oreel radio officer 1980
Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1980
Jan Roosenburg hoofd voeding 1980
Goon Scheres leerlingwerktuigkundige/stuurmansleerling 1980 to 1981
Jan Van Der Duin 5th engineer 1980 to 1981
Ben Wortelboer 1e stuurman 1980
Piet Bergmans hoofd voeding 1980
Huub Van Haelen 5th engineer 1980
Hans Burger 1 2nd engineer 1981 to 1982
Ed Barsingerhorn apprentice 1981
Henk Rolvink assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 to 1982
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 4th engineer 1981
Herman Valk assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 to 1982
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1981
Henk Rolvink assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981 to 1982
John Bos 5th engineer 1981
Rob Koers 4e stuurman 1981
Gerard Wekking assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1981
Albert Renting leerlingwerktuigkundige 1982
Jaap Buis 1 assistant engineer 1982 to 1983
Hans Van Putten 2nd engineer 1982
Peter Verhoef 4e stuurman 1982 to 1983
Klaas Galama 5th engineer 1982
Willem Kole 3rd engineer 1982
Peter Jacobs 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1982 to 1983
Jos Odijk wachtassistent 1982
Hans Meijer 5th engineer 1983
G. Buma gezagvoerder 1983 to 1984
Pim Van Velzen leerlingwerktuigkundige 1983 to 1984
Gert Ligtenberg assistant sgo 1983
Michiel Boersma sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1983 to 1984
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1983 to 1984
Hans Bubberman 4th engineer 1984
Jaap Van Der Harst 4th engineer 1984 to 1985 July to february, scrab yard Shanghai
Ton Van Den Broek 4th engineer 1984
C.G. Van Der Zwet 2nd engineer 1984 to 1985
Wolf Beekman chief officer 1984 to 1985
M.f. Koens 2nd engineer 1984
Pieter Stegeman sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1984
Jos Kremer sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1985

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
03/31/2012 - 13:31 Richard Berghuijs

Het was op een rijs naar de pg het was weer heerlijk heet en waren bezig met een beetje onderhoud toen wij bedachten om de dek jongen een poets te bakken en zo ontstond dit verhaal.In samenwerking met die oude hebben wij bedacht dat hij met een paar vlaggetjes naar het voor dek moest gaan om daar mee te zwaaien naar het zogenaamde postboot,dus hij toog met zijn vlaggetjes naar voren en begon hij te zwaaien van af de brug was het een leuk gezicht en ieder lag natuurlijk in een deuk van het lachen want hij had niks in de gaten het heeft minstens een uur geduurd voor dat hij zag dat het om een ander grote tanker ging maar kon de grap goed verwerken en hebben er avonds met een borrel natuurlijk weer over moeten lachen. Dat kon nog in die tijd want daar na is de shell over gegaan om met buitenlanders te gaan varen en was het gedaan met de gezelligheid aan boordt.Heb daar na nog een rijs gemaakt en ben toen gestopt en voor de shell op verschillende locatie in de wereld om daar revisies uit te voeren.Ik wil wel weer kontackt zoeken met jongens die in die tijd met mij op de Diadema zaten.

04/24/2010 - 10:07 Peter Verhoef

I sailed as 4th officer on the Diadema from October 18th 1982 until March 12th 1983.
Trips were mainly between Punta Cardon and Portland (Maine).
During one of these trips we started talking about our sister vessel m.s. NISO and the famous calimero in front of the accomodation.
We came up with the idea, that we can do it "better, faster and bigger".
We took some old charts, started painting the outline of Charlie Brown and by the end of the watch we had what we wanted on the accomodation.

The next day we started hanging in front of the accomodation and within a couple of days we had our own Charlie Brown!