Dione (2)

About

Completed 1967 as Dione for C.S.M. 1981 sold to Strofades Corp. Greece and renamed Strofades II. 1-11-1985 arrived Xingang for scrap.

Information
Also known as
Strofades II
IMO number
6622379
Call sign
PJKP
Construction number
500
Tonnage
72.004 ton
Year of construction
1967
Year of renaming/broken up
1985
Service for Shell
1967 to 1981
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Wim Ponsen steward 1966 to 1967
Willem Ponsen steward 1966 to 1967
Adrie Van Rijswijk 5th engineer 1967
Karel Schefferlie handlanger 1967
Jan N.a. Van De... 3rd officer 1967 3e stuurman (ook tijdens de afbouw in amsterdam)
Joop Goetjes 5th engineer 1967 to 1968
Peter Hubertus ... unknown 1967 to 1968
Jan Zwart 4th officer 1967 4e stuurman (incl. nieuwbouw)
Ruud Sloof 4th engineer 1967
Tom Scholte 4th engineer 1968 to 1969
Jan P. Bijlsma 2nd pumpman 1968 to 1969
Adri Van Leeuwen boatsmen 1968 to 1969
Joop Delsman 2nd pumpman 1968 to 1969
Peter Verbeek 5th engineer 1968
Hans R. Godlieb 4th engineer 1968
Jan N.a. Van De... supernumerary 1968
Jan Swiers 5th engineer 1968 to 1972 ass. engineer + 5th
Piet Van Der Veur hoofd voeding 1968
Jan Van Dijk matroos/scheepsgezel 1968
Jan N.a. Van De... 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1968
Ruud Loth fireman/greaser 1969
Piet Van Gemert scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1969 to 1970
Elibert Dallinga 2nd engineer 1969
Herman Unger chief officer 1969 to 1970
Rien Viergever 5th engineer 1969 to 1970
Kees Den Boer s.a.w. 1969 to 1970
Wim Grapendaal 3e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1969 to 1970
Hans Poot hoofd voeding 1969 to 1970
Charles Van Den Berk cook 1969 4th cook
Tom Van Leeuwen 5th engineer 1970
Mike Waalewijn 3e stuurman 1970 to 1971
Nico V.d. Zwan 5th engineer 1970 to 1971
Jan Van Der Heijden officiersbediende 1970 to 1971
Lex Meij apprentice engineer/5th engineer 1970 to 1971
Frans Faber cook 1970 to 1971
Liewe Damminga matroos/scheepsgezel 1970 to 1971
Ed T.P. Van Boles hoofd voeding 1970
Bart Koppe 3e stuurman 1970
P. Schilt scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1970 to 1971
Carlo Mazairac apprentice engineer 1971
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 2 1971
Auke Joh. Breeuwsma 3rd engineer 1971
E.a. Bik 2nd mate 1971
Rob Van Der Blom koksmaat/bakker 1971
Willem Van Der Vos 5th engineer 1971
P.h. Bax radio officer 1971 to 1972
Gerrit Kramer apprentice engineer/5th engineer 1971 to 1974
Mart Versloot 5th engineer 1971
Joop Leurs 3rd engineer 1971
H. Wesselink 2nd pumpman 1971
Jan P. Bijlsma scheepsvakman 1 1971
Arie Bravenboer matroos/scheepsgezel 1972 to 1973
Ronald A. Herrmann bediende algemene dienst 1972
Martin Schuurs scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1972
Chris Slieker 2 3e stuurman 1972
Leen Huisman matroos/scheepsgezel 1972
Cees De Jong 3rd engineer 1972
Albert Vis 3rd engineer 1972
Wim Loendersloot 4th engineer 1972
Toon Margadant 3e stuurman 1972
J.c.a. Den Haan salonbediende 1973
Martin Schuurs scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1973
Ed T.P. Van Boles hoofd voeding 1973
Sjoek Abma stuurmansleerling 1973
Stef Swart 5e werktuigkundige/4e werktuigkundige 1973 to 1974
Willem Evers scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1973
Pieter Oosterhof matroos/scheepsgezel 1973
Harry Zwanenburg leerlingwerktuigkundige 1973
Peter Mulder 5th engineer 1973
Jan Bles matroos/scheepsgezel 1973
Gerrit Jan Harlaar leerling/assistent werktuigkundige 1974 to 1975
Rien Viergever 4th engineer 1974
Casper Ardts 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Aad H.c.j. Born radio officer 1974 to 1975
Harry R. Muysson 3rd engineer 1974
Theo J.M.H. Bakker 3rd engineer 1974
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1974
Andre De Wilde 4th engineer 1974
Hans Wiebosch leerlingwerktuigkundige 1975
Gerard Sammy Hartman matroos/scheepsgezel 1975
Hans Selders 5th engineer 1975 to 1976
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1975
Jaap Homminga 2e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1975
Paul Van Wadenoijen matroos/scheepsgezel 1975 to 1976
Erwin Ramon Van... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1975
Martin Schuurs scheepsvakman 2 1975
Robert Dorrenboom 5th engineer 1975
Sytze Bos 2nd officer 1975
Martien Verstappen matroos/scheepsgezel 1976 to 1977
Lex Meij 4th engineer 1976
Henk Rikken 1e pompman/bankwerker 1976 to 1977
Henk Schaaper 4th engineer 1976
Dirk Bakker hoofd bediende 1976
Paul Corver matroos/scheepsgezel 1976
Anne Zijlstra matroos/scheepsgezel 1976 to 1977
Ronald Boonstra assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1976 to 1977
Jos Van Dijk bediende algemene dienst 1976
Martin Schuurs scheepsvakman 1 1976
Willem Van Weert 5th engineer 1976
Gerard Zeeuw pumpman 1976 to 1980 gesel en pompman
Ernest W. Van D... 3e stuurman 1976
Willem Kramer 4th engineer 1976
Joop Goetjes 3rd engineer 1976 to 1977
Rob Boon bediende algemene dienst 1977 to 1978
Jan Davies matroos/scheepsgezel 1977 to 1978
Bart Koppe 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1977
Jasper Hoorn 3rd engineer 1977
Nico Detroye radio operator 1977 to 1978
Koos De Groot 2nd engineer 1977 to 1978
Egbert De Jong 2nd engineer 1977
Willem Dinjens matroos/scheepsgezel 1977 to 1979
Paul Janssen matroos/scheepsgezel 1977
Harry Crombach matroos/scheepsgezel 1977 to 1980
Lieuwe Thibaudier koksmaat 1977 to 1978
Ko Snel 1 matroos/scheepsgezel 1977 to 1978
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1978
Floor Kuijt 1e stuurman 1978
A. Verbunt 2 koksmaat 1978
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1978 to 1979
Frans De Vries scheepsvakman 1978
Hans Selders waarnemend 4e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1978
Ger Bos matroos/scheepsgezel 1978
Jos Lindeman scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1978 to 1979
Jan Dallmeijer matroos/scheepsgezel 1978
John Donks 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1978
Dick Beckschebe 1 bediende 1978
Jan Smid 2nd engineer 1978
Anonymous matroos/scheepsgezel 1978
Gert Specht aankomend scheepsvakman 1979
Ton Sondag scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1979
Peter Jacobs 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979 to 1980
Hessel Slot 1e stuurman 1979
Bob Den Hertog matroos/scheepsgezel 1979
Jan Blaak 4th engineer 1979
Steve Wollrabe scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1979
Ronald Ruts 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979
Thom Ter Stege apprentice engineer 1980
Leo Buitenkant hoofdwerktuigkundige 1980 to 1988
Chris Wiegant 2 assistant engineer 1980
Jaap Gerretse 4th engineer 1980
Gerard Willems 3rd engineer 1980
Huub Van Haelen 5th engineer 1980
Roel Bos 5th engineer 1980
Klaas Henrik Lu... 5e werktuigkundige/4e werktuigkundige 1980 to 1981
Steve Harding radio officer 1980 to 1981
Ad Leget 4th engineer 1981
Frits Groenendijk stuurmansleerling 1981 ghv hts-structuur
Hans Bubberman 5th engineer 1981
Jos Heeren 4e stuurman 1981
Ed Barsingerhorn 4th mate 1982

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
07/15/2009 - 10:39 Aad H.c.j. Born

picture by ?

"Dione"
This ship is known to me for suffering many fires in the main-engine exhaust system.
On a tanker this gives some cause to alarm.
On "Dione" this was dealed with effectivly and in a routine manner.
Didn't know this before but, even water can burn.
On "Dione" it did regularly.

I knew of this little problem before i joined her.
Ships in the Dutch Shell fleet did have radio contact within a daily schedule.
Once every few weeks "Dione" reported on figthing yet another fire.
Some blamed the engine builder, Stork.
"Dione" was the only Shell tanker with a Stork main engine.