Fulgur (2)

About

Completed 1974 as Fulgur for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1990 sold Pacific Ship Singapore and renamed Palma. 1993 sold Nan Guang Marine and renamed Ocean Pearl. 2000 sold Honduras and renamed Alpine. 2001 converted to a Floating Storage Production vessel for Modec and renamed MV8 Langsa Vertune. 2011 to Thome Oil Singapore and renamed Ptap One. 2018 laid-up.

Information
Also known as
Palma
Ocean Pearl
Alpine
MV8 Langsa Vertune
Ptap One
IMO number
7382548
Call sign
A8JB
Construction number
49
Tonnage
32.229 ton
Beam
26m
Length overall
171m
Year of construction
1974
Year of renaming/broken up
2018
Service for Shell
1974 to 1990
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Henry Hendrix pumpman 1974 to 1975 aankomend pompman
Ger Braak hoofdwerktuigkundige 1974 to 1975
Hans Van Rossum 3e stuurman 1975 to 1976
Jan Heymann bediende algemene dienst 1975
Ed Kraszewski stuurmansleerling 1975
Jos Van Dijk bediende algemene dienst 1975
Fred Kromjongh matroos/scheepsgezel 1975 to 1976
Martin De Beer bediende 1975 to 1976
Johan Kuiken stuurmansleerling 1975
Henk W. Vermaas 1e stuurman 1975 to 1976
Ed Kraszewski 3e stuurman 1976 to 1977
John Donks 3e stuurman 1976 to 1977
Thomas Marcusse radio officer 1976
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1976
Harry Crombach aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1976 to 1977
John Bovendeaard matroos/scheepsgezel 1976 to 1977
Mart Kitzen cook 1976 to 1977
Willem Huijgen hoofd voeding 1976
Cornelis Cees C... 1e stuurman 1976
Sino Siets Van ... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1976 to 1977
Gerard Sammy Hartman matroos/scheepsgezel 1977
Ben Fredriks algemeen scheepsvakman 1977 to 1983
Hans Van Den Toorn radio operator 1977
Kees Roodbol scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1977 to 1978
Kees Hoogendijk matroos/scheepsgezel 1977
Frans Koens 2nd engineer 1977 to 1978
Aad Storm 3rd engineer 1977 to 1979
Kees Prins scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1977
Dirk Theunisse aankomend scheepsvakman 1977 to 1982
Kees Louter aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1977 to 1978
Piet Van Eenige aankomend scheepsvakman 1977 to 1978
Piet Veijgen radio officer 1977
Rob Geensen cook 1977
John Donks 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1977
Joop Van Beurden 1 algemeen scheepsvakman 1978 to 1984
Eric Warnies bediende algemene dienst 1978 salon bediende, bediende algemene dienst
Hans Straver cook 1978
Henk Van Zoggel algemeen scheepsvakman 1978 to 1979
Oosterhof Max aankomend scheepsvakman 1978 to 1979
Nol Oosterhof aankomend scheepsgezel 1978 to 1979
Elibert Dallinga 2nd engineer 1978 to 1982
Steve Wollrabe s.a.w. 1978
Karel Wielandt cook 1979
Steven Metzelaar aankomend scheepsvakman 1979 to 1986
Pieter A. De Lange radio officer 1979 to 1980
Chris Slieker 1 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1979 to 1980
Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1979 to 1980
Hans Meijer leerling 1979 to 1980
Robert Dorrenboom 4th engineer 1979
Gerhard Monkhorst leerling stuurman/werktuigkundige 1979 to 1980
Sino Siets Van ... scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1979 to 1980
Jacques M. Verest stuurmansleerling 1979
Piet Cammel captain (commanding officer) 1979 to 1983
Willem Schot aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1979
Hans Van Den Toorn radio operator 1979
Harry Oosterhof aankomend scheepsgezel 1980
Ben Van Der Kooij aankomend scheepsgezel 1980
Piet Veijgen radio officer 1980
Aad Van Eijsden aasv 1980 to 1981
Remco Pronk matroos/scheepsgezel 1980
Chris Slieker 2 4th engineer 1980
Jan Gijsbertsen 4th engineer 1980
Jan Dallmeijer matroos/scheepsgezel 1981
Martin Schuurs scheepsvakman 1 1981 to 1982
Rob Pronk aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1981
Tom Brandts 4th engineer 1981
Goon Scheres leerlingwerktuigkundige/stuurmansleerling 1981
J. Otto De Visser radio officer 1981
Cor Van Der Ploeg radio officer 1981
Sjoek Abma 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1981
Jan R. Alsma hoofdwerktuigkundige 1982
John Kalkman 2nd engineer 1982 to 1983
Jaap Jager salonbediende 1982
Jaap Jager salonbediende 1982
Dirk Hensen matroos/scheepsgezel 1982 to 1983
Guus Clever aankomend scheepsvakman 1982
Roels Stoker hovo 1982
Marco Muller aankomend scheepsvakman 1982 to 1984
Henk Kok steward 1982
Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1982
J. Broekmeijer 1e stuurman 1982 to 1985
Pieter J.j. Burger cook 1982
Anja Bottenberg steward 1982 to 1988
Johan Mol scheepsvakman 1982 to 1985
Willem Kramer 3rd engineer 1982
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1982
John Jansen 1 aankomend scheepsvakman 1983
Romy Tijdeman writer 1983
Rene Van Loon algemeen scheepsvakman 1983 to 1984
Fred Van Der Vorm 2nd engineer 1983 to 1985
PatrickdeJong stagiaire 1983 2e reis als leerling stuurman
Machiel Tijdeman 4th engineer 1983
Patrick De Jong stuurmansleerling 1983
John Jansen 2 aankomend scheepsvakman 1984
Jaap Jager hoofd bediende 1984 to 1985
Philipp Walter ... matroos/scheepsgezel 1984
Andre Van Der Haak aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1984
Bart Kusters aankomend scheepsvakman 1984 to 1985
Jaap Gerretse 3rd engineer 1984
Elibert Dallinga 2nd engineer 1984
Chris Tanis 3rd engineer 1984
Ton Loke aankomend scheepsvakman 1984 to 1987
Peter Van Gent 4th engineer 1984 to 1985
Erwin Weber aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 to 1988
Fred Groeneveld aankomend scheepsvakman 1985 to 1986
Rob Bosman 2nd engineer 1985
Frank Tullmann hoofd voeding 1985
Rene Van Loon algemeen scheepsvakman 1985
Hans Valk sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1985
Cornelis Cees C... 1e stuurman 1985
Henk Kok steward 1985
Egbert Kuitems aankomend scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg (asaw) 1985
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1985 to 1986
Aad Storm 2nd engineer 1986
Piet Veijgen radio officer 1986 to 1987
M.f. Koens chief engineer 1986
Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1986 to 1987
Rien Viergever 3rd engineer 1986
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1987 to 1990
Willem Kole 2nd engineer 1987
Wolf Beekman chief officer 1988
Mohamad Tohir Laisa able seaman (grade 1) 1988 to 1989
Chris Slieker 2 1e stuurman 1988
Rinus Parent 2nd engineer 1988
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 3rd engineer 1988 to 1989
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1988
Djarot Utomo 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1989 to 1990
Rob Bosman 2nd engineer 1989
Rene Hendriks 1e stuurman 1989 to 1990
Sugiman cpo - sbm 1990
Rinus Parent 2nd engineer 1990

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
07/09/2009 - 13:26 Piet Van Eenige