Gari (2)

About

Completed 1973 as Gari for STUK. 1986 to Brunei Shell and renamed Bekulan. 6-9-2011 sold for scrap in China.

Information
Also known as
Bekulan
IMO number
7235939
Call sign
GUIM
Construction number
I 25
Tonnage
51.579 ton
Beam
35m
Length overall
260m
Year of construction
1973
Year of renaming/broken up
2011
Service for Shell
1973 to 2011
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
David Pritchard 5th engineer 1973 to 1974
Fred Craig assistant steward 1973
John Mason engineering officer 1974
John Rose 3rd mate 1974
Hugh Smith 3rd mate 1974 to 1976
Adrian Cawdery junior radio officer 1974
Hugh Cromie 3rd mate 1974 to 1975
Arthur Roy 3rd engineer 1975
Malcolm Semple ... engineer cadet 1975
Phil Gunner junior radio officer 1975 to 1976
Willie Carle 2nd engineer 1975 to 1976
Ken Wood 2nd mate 1975 to 1976
Geoff Donnelly 2nd mate 1976 to 1977
Robin Dunn deck cadet 1976
Bobmead 3rd engineer 1976 to 1977
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1977
Graham Walden 2nd engineer 1977 to 1978
Alan Susans 5th engineer 1977
James D. Glover 3rd engineer 1977
David Else chief engineer 1977
Derek Wallace D... chief officer 1977 to 1978
Chris Spencer chief officer 1977
Kev Gregory deck cadet 1978
Ashley Barnard 5th engineer 1978 to 1979
Joseph Zerafa senior deck cadet 1978
Mike Bailey 5th engineer 1978 to 1979
Nigel Draffin 2 2nd engineer 1979
Joseph Moore 3rd engineer 1979
Mark Webb deck cadet 1979
Lee Ruane 5th engineer 1980 to 1981
Mark Webb deck cadet 1980 to 1981
Mark Hill deck cadet 1981
Ash Bowron deck cadet 1981
Brian Boyle 2nd engineer 1981
Brian Boyle 2nd engineer 1982 to 1983
Jim Ellis deck cadet 1982 last trip before redundancy
David Whyte 3rd engineer 1982 to 1983
Ian Falconer 3rd mate 1982
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1983
Simon Holt 1 2nd mate 1983 to 1984
Peter B. Pamment chief officer 1983
Peter Graham chief officer 1983
David Else chief engineer 1983 to 1984
Thomas Ogle 3rd engineer 1983
Peter Graham chief officer 1984 to 1985 second time!
Steven Matthews 2nd mate 1984
Eamon Mullin 3rd mate 1984
Gus Mcphail senior radio officer 1984 to 1985
Robert T. Dunbar 2nd officer 1984
Paul Stafford 5th engineer 1984 last trip
Neil Doyle 3rd mate 1984 cadet/third mate
David Cornelius deck cadet 1984
Richard Willmott engineer cadet 1985
Stephen Cunningham 3rd engineer 1985
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1985
Charlie Nelson 5th engineer 1985
Declan O'neill radio officer 1985
Eric Phillips captain (commanding officer) 1985 to 1986
John Ross 2 chief officer 1985
Mark Hill 3rd mate 1985
Alasdair Maclean 2nd engineer 1986
John Ross 2 chief officer 1986
Chris Renton deck cadet 1986 Onboard during name change
David Cornelius 3rd mate, 2nd mate 1986 to 1987 Aboard during name change
Juanito Caya Jr. fitter 2009 to 2010 fitter 1