Gastrana (2)

About

Completed 1974 as Gastrana for STUK. 1986 to Brunei Shell and renamed Belais. 10-5-2011 delivered to Jiangyin Ship Recycling facility China to be scrapped.

Information
Also known as
Belais
IMO number
7347794
Call sign
GUHC
Construction number
J 25
Tonnage
51.579 ton
Beam
35m
Length overall
260m
Year of construction
1974
Year of renaming/broken up
2011
Service for Shell
1974 to 2011
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Steve Kent 5th engineer 1974 to 1976
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1974
Peter Andrew Chapman assistant steward 1974
Richard Entwistle 3rd engineer 1975 to 1976
Willie Carle 2nd engineer 1975
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1975
Nigel Mott 5th engineer 1976
James D. Glover 3rd engineer 1976
Siu Ming Tam chief steward 1976
Brian Stone 5th engineer 1976
Tony Ripper 3rd mate 1977 to 1978
Malcolm Semple ... 5th engineer 1977 to 1978
John Holmes deck cadet 1977 to 1978
Dave Olpin 3rd engineer 1977 to 1980
Richard Lamble 3rd engineer 1978
Neil Beaumont deck cadet 1978
Graham Scouse Wright 4th engineer 1978
Roger David Collins 3rd engineer 1979 to 1980
David Else chief engineer 1979
Jim Ellis deck cadet 1979
Derek Swadling deck cadet 1980
Derek Wallace D... chief officer 1980 to 1981
Peter Copeland 2nd mate 1980
Steven Matthews 3rd mate 1980
Martin Burley deck cadet 1980
Pete Clementson radio officer 1980
Douglas M.C. Renton master 1980 to 1984 two trips
Andy Bowling deck cadet 1980
Gary Ross 5th engineer 1981 to 1988
Graham Gould 5th engineer 1981
Glenn L Freestone junior radio officer 1981
Gus Mcphail senior radio officer 1981
David John Standring 2nd officer 1981
David Whyte 3rd engineer 1981
John Ralph 5th engineer 1982
Peter B. Pamment chief officer 1982
Brian Watters deck cadet 1982
Dave Freeman 2nd officer 1982
Chris Matthews chief engineer 1982
Brian Boyle 2nd engineer 1983
Ashley Barnard 3rd engineer 1983 to 1984
Verner Haidak radio officer 1983
Herbie Battye chief officer 1983
Bernard Kates radio officer 1983
Paul Crouch 5th engineer 1983 to 1984
Donald Macready 5th engineer 1983
Alan Watson chief officer 1984
Steve Furness 5th engineer 1984
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1984 to 1985
Robert T. Dunbar 2nd officer 1984 to 1985
Thomas Ogle 3rd engineer 1984
Chris Warriner radio/electronics officer 1984
Gordon Wright 3rd officer 1984
Kevin Mcnamara engineer cadet 1984
Alasdair Maclean 2nd engineer 1986
Majid A. Kadir trainee radio officer 1986
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1986