Gouldia (2)

About

Completed 1975 as Gouldia for STUK. Capacity 75.056 cubic metres of LNG. 1986 to Brunei Shell Tankers and renamed Belanak. 2015 on charter to Brunei LNG on a year-by-year contract. Managed by STASCo. 6-2018 last cargo.

Information
Also known as
Belanak
IMO number
7347768
Call sign
GUQD
Construction number
290
Tonnage
51.579 ton
Beam
35m
Length overall
260m
Year of construction
1975
Year of renaming/broken up
2018
Service for Shell
1975 to 2018
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Alan Campion 3rd engineer 1975 to 1976
Colin Williamson 5th engineer 1975
John Bennett 5th engineer 1975
Peter B. Pamment 2nd officer 1975
Peter B. Pamment 2nd officer 1976
Brian Boyle 3rd engineer 1976
John Tarling deck cadet 1976 to 1977
Ian Thornhill 2nd mate 1976 to 1980
Peter Clark 5th engineer, 3rd engineer 1976 to 1980
William Park deck cadet 1977
Simon Peart deck cadet 1977
Nigel Draffin 2 2nd engineer 1977
Terry Crook 3rd engineer 1978 to 1980
Stuart Jobson 5th engineer 1978
Roger David Collins 3rd engineer 1978
Tony Ripper 3rd mate 1978
Alan Campion 2nd engineer 1978 to 1979
Jerry Keen deck cadet 1979
Richard Paul Helliar 3rd mate 1979
Paul Stafford 5th engineer 1979 to 1980
Gary Quirk engineer cadet 1980
Eileen Brown deck cadet 1980
Matthew Jamieson 3rd engineer 1980
Mike Browne 2nd mate 1980
Robin Dunn 3rd officer 1980
Kevin Madden deck apprentice 1980 to 1981
David Else chief engineer 1980
Terry Crook 3rd engineer 1980
Stuart Jobson 3rd engineer 1981 to 1982
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1981 to 1982
Mike Gordine 2nd mate 1981
Mark Shaun Buckley 3rd mate 1981 to 1982
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1981 to 1982
Mike Hamer deck cadet 1981
Derek Cumming 3rd mate 1981
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1981
Chris Matthews extra chief engineer 1981
Callum Anderson deck cadet 1981 to 1982
Douglas M.C. Renton master 1982
Adthisaya Denni... engineer cadet 1982
John Arnott 2nd officer 1982
Peter Copeland 2nd mate 1982
Thomas Ogle 3rd engineer 1982
Dave Soutter engineer cadet 1982 to 1983
John Kirkland 5th engineer 1982 to 1983
Alan Watson chief officer 1983
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1983 to 1984
Alistair Skingley deck cadet 1983 to 1984
Colin Mckay 3rd officer, 2nd officer 1984 3/0 prom 2/o
Keith Roberts senior radio officer 1984
Joseph Zerafa 2nd mate 1985 to 1986
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1985
Joseph Moore 2nd engineer 1985
Robin Campbell-... 2nd engineer officer 1985
Richard Williams 5th engineer 1986
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1986
Declan O'neill radio officer 1986
Hamish Elliott deck cadet 1986