Hatasia (1)

About

Completed 1956 as Hatasia for STUK. 1973 sold to Dionyssus Greece and renamed Petrola IX. 1977 renamed Petrola 9. 11-1984 arrived Barcelona for scrap.

Information
Also known as
Petrola IX
Petrola 9
IMO number
5143754
Call sign
GTYQ
Construction number
686
Tonnage
19.000 ton
Beam
21m
Length overall
169m
Year of construction
1956
Year of renaming/broken up
1984
Service for Shell
1956 to 1973
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Eileen Reay Nee... 5th engineer 1956 to 1957
D.s. Cook 2nd engineer, 3rd engineer 1956 to 1957
Ronnie Deegan Sec 2nd cook and baker 1957 to 1958
Tom Galloway deck apprentice 1957 to 1958
John Bernard assistant steward 1957 to 1959 assistant & second steward
Robert Keith Taylor apprentice engineer 1958 to 1959 apprentice engineer cadet
Robert Burslem radio officer 1959
Roger Brooker 3rd mate 1959 to 1960
Leslie Henry Stocker able seaman 1959 to 1960
Doug Hart apprentice engineer 1959
Colin Busby 5th engineer 1960 to 1961
John Goode 5th engineer 1960 to 1961
John Bernard 2nd steward 1960 to 1961
Edward Opie catering boy/galley boy 1960 to 1963
Ken Hart 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1961 5th engineer, 4th engineer
Raymond Cooper 5th engineer 1961 to 1962
Raymond Cooper 5th engineer 1961 to 1962
Gregory Farrugia 2nd cook 1962 to 1965
A. Karis sailor 1962
Bill Grant 2nd mate 1962 to 1963
Tom Grieves chief officer 1962 to 1963
Alec Baker deckhand 1962
Eileen Reay Nee... 5th engineer 1963 to 1964 George Tinning
Vic Hubbert 3rd mate 1964
Norman Williams chef kok 1964 to 1965
Glenn Ross deck boy/junior ordinary seaman 1964 to 1966
Ian G. Kendall catering boy 1965 to 1966
Lawrence Lawson... 2nd engineer 1965 to 1966
Ken Wells catering boy 1966 to 1967
Jerry Cassels radio officer 1966
Eric Howard catering boy/galley boy 1966 to 1967
Brian Knight engineer 1966
Colin Osman 5th engineer 1966
Eric Howard catering boy/galley boy 1966 to 1967
Dave Stott apprentice engineer 1966 to 1967
Brian Lavender radio officer 1967 to 1968
Chris Spencer 3rd mate 1967 to 1968
Robert Gill fireman 1967 to 1968
Ed Cuthill 3rd engineer 1967
Richard Graham ... deck apprentice 1967
Andy Willmore deck apprentice 1968 2nd trip
David Humphreys deck boy 1968 to 1969 1st trip
Pat Lyon deck boy 1968 to 1969 1st trip
Howard Pownall apprentice engineer 1968
Philip Okill deckhand (d.h.u.) 1969 to 1970
Bill Grant 1st mate 1969 to 1970
David Heron 2nd cook and baker 1969 to 1970
Frances Grant supernumerary 1969 to 1970
Nick Emerson 3rd mate 1971 to 1972
Robert Matthew navigation cadet 1971 to 1972 nav cadet and general waste of space
Nick Emerson supernumerary 1971 to 1972
Stuart Gallaway deck cadet 1971
John Pritchard 2nd steward 1972 2nd steward/2nd cook
Peter Anthony Cocker 2nd officer 1972
Tony Dewhurst ordinary seaman 1972
Diggory Stupart 5th engineer 1972 to 1973 engineer cadet/5th engineer
Mike Connell pantryboy 1972 steward / pantry boy
Peter Liversedge deck cadet 1973

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
04/25/2011 - 01:05 Philip Okill

I will never forget the Typhoon we encountered on a voyage from Singapore to Japan, and the time then spent in dry dock in Yokahama.
The nights spent in Saigon harbour during the Vietnam war unloading fuel for the American forces.
The great crew we had on board and the fun times we had in Singapore Boogie street.
I must try and locate some of the pictures i have of the ship and the pet monkeys we had on board.

More to come.

08/13/2009 - 15:02 Raymond Cooper

cuber crisis