Hydatina

About

Completed 1956 as Hydatina for STUK. 16-4-1975 arrived Castellon for scrap.

Information
IMO number
5157509
Call sign
GVJQ
Construction number
1095
Tonnage
19.000 ton
Beam
21m
Length overall
169m
Year of construction
1956
Year of renaming/broken up
1975
Service for Shell
1956 to 1975
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Michael Jessup radio operator 1955 to 1960
George Craggs apprentice engineer 1956 to 1957
Alan Mason 5th engineer 1956 to 1957
Chris Burls deck apprentice 1956 to 1957
Donald Armstrong 3rd mate 1956 to 1957
Harry Bailey 5th engineer 1957 to 1958
John Williams 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1957 to 1958
Chris Burls deck apprentice 1957 to 1958
James D. Jim Auton apprentice engineer 1957
Chris Copeland 3rd mate 1957 to 1958
Ian Westworth passenger 1958
Ray Carlson apprentice engineer 1959 to 1960
David Bonathan radio officer 1960
David Lester 5th engineer 1962 to 1963
Alan Smith senior deck apprentice 1962
Terry Milner 2nd officer 1963 to 1964
William Teall deck apprentice 1963 to 1964
Ian M. Bromley deck apprentice 1964 1st trip
Peter Astles apprentice engineer 1964 to 1965
Lee Sheung Hung quartermaster 1964 to 1966
Brian E. Foster deck apprentice 1964 1st trip
John Bruce deck apprentice 1964 to 1965
David M Leitch apprentice engineer 1965 to 1966
Michael Mancey deck apprentice 1965 to 1966
John Bruce deck apprentice 1965
Thomas P. Hughes apprentice 1965 Thrid trip to sea
Richard Tomlinson 3rd officer 1965
Fred Taylor junior engineer 1966
Alistair Montgomery 2nd engineer 1966 to 1967
Mike Sadler 1 navigating apprentice 1966
Douglas Stephens 4th engineer 1966
Roger Roue apprentice engineer 1967
Terry Smart 3rd engineer 1967
Nick Emerson deck apprentice 1967 to 1968
Kevin Waterfall apprentice 1967
Keith Derrick G... 5th engineer 1968
John Nolan 5th engineer 1969
Kerrion Marsh apprentice engineer 1969 to 1970
Neville Lawrence 1 radio officer 1970
Richard Hindle training officer 1970
John Bennett 5th engineer 1970 to 1971
David Owen deck cadet 1970 to 1971
Christopher Hornby 4th engineer 1970
Robert Ian Fletcher 3rd engineer 1970
Terry Crook 5th engineer 1970
Jeffrey Davies 3rd engineer 1971 to 1972
Robert T. Dunbar uncertificated 3rd mate 1971 to 1972
Vic Evans 5th engineer 1971 to 1972
Peter M Morgan uncertificated 3rd mate 1971
Malcolm Foster 5th engineer 1971
Dick Croft 5th engineer 1971
David C. Richmond chief engineer 1972 to 1973
Roger Duke 2nd engineer 1972
Roy Robertson deck cadet 1972 to 1973
Nigel Draffin 1 4th engineer 1972
Mike Gordine navigation cadet 1973
John Jack Raine 4th engineer 1973
Allan J. Mckay 5th engineer 1973 to 1974
John Sage engineer cadet 1974 to 1975
Philip Longton ... 2nd engineer 1974
Greg Hoare 4th engineer 1974
Peter Davidson deck cadet 1974 to 1975
Bill Sanderson 5th engineer 1975

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
12/10/2010 - 22:16 Kerrion Marsh

Joined the Hydatina as a first trip engineer apprentice in 1969. Four of us in total - two to a cabin rear accomodation amidships. Chief was a geordie who took great delight in introducing us to the delights of the boat girls in bangcock. Despatched from his cabin with a Tiger and the cry of "find me one with a 42 inch draft". Great experience, hard work but great fun.