Isomeria (2)

About

Completed 1982 as Isomeria for STUK. 2005 sold to V-ships and renamed Galileo. 2008 scrapped India.

Information
Also known as
Galileo
IMO number
7708675
Call sign
GCGJ
Construction number
1711
Tonnage
47.593 ton
Beam
31m
Length overall
210m
Year of construction
1982
Year of renaming/broken up
2008
Service for Shell
1982 to 2005
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Robin Buncombe cargo engineer 1982
Chris Furnish gp g1 1982 to 1985
Jj Macmillan 5th engineer 1982 5th engineer (sea trials/maiden voyage)
Ronald Davies 2nd engineer 1982 to 1983
Alan Campion 2nd engineer 1982 to 1984
Roger Chapman radio officer 1982
Derek J. McReynolds 2nd cook 1982
Colin Mckay 2nd officer 1982 new build, trials
Anthony Fozzy H... able seaman (grade 1) 1982
Geoff Akehurst 2nd mate 1982 to 1983
Andrew Simpson 3rd mate 1983
Sean Marsh grade 1 seaman 1983
Mike Brown catering offficer 1983
John Pickering chef kok 1983
Andy House 3rd engineer 1983 to 1984
Bryan Marshall Hips able seaman (grade 1) 1983
Roland Wysner ab sst 1984
Joe Mally chief petty officer 1984
Neil Warren able seaman 1985
Verner Haidak radio officer 1985 to 1986
Herbert Rintoul chief petty officer 1985
Paul Hagan po deck 1985 to 1986
Mick Cardiff chef kok 1985 to 1986
Steven Matthews 3rd mate 1985
Gavin Wilson able seaman (grade 1) 1985
Mike Jelfs gp 1 1985
Charles Stobbart catering offficer 1986
Chris Renton deck cadet 1986
John Holmes 2nd mate 1986
Fred Craig catering offficer 1987 to 1988
Jim Cripps chief officer 1987 to 1988
Gary Lamb efficient deckhand 1987 to 1988
Neil Doyle 2nd mate 1987
Trevor Vause able seaman 1987
David Heron cook steward 1988
Stuart Gallaway chief officer 1988 to 1989
Paul Booth able seaman 1988
Chris Renton 3rd mate 1988 to 1989
Roland Wysner 3rd mate 1989 to 1990
Tony Hogg 4th engineer, 3rd engineer and 2nd engineer 1989 to 2004
Raymond Laws cook steward 1990
David Winder deck cadet 1990 to 1991
Graham Gould 2nd engineer cargo 1990 to 1994
David Payne gp 2 1990
Chris Renton 2nd mate 1990
Brandon Dickson 2 4th engineer 1990
Jock H Waddington able seaman 1990
John Pickering chief steward 1991
Stephen Sowrey 3rd engineer 1991
Gary Unsworth assistant steward 1991
Verner Haidak electro technical officer 1992 to 1995
David Ryder 4th engineer 1992 to 1993
Craig Sproul deck cadet 1992 to 1993
Kelvin Blackwood dual cadet 1992
David Heron cook steward 1992
Terry Crook chief engineer 1994 to 2000
John Arnott chief officer 1994
Paul Edward Roche 2nd mate 1995
Robert Rotheram... cook steward 1995
Brian Graham chief engineer 1996
Steven Asplet 3rd engineer 1997 to 1998
David Rayfield master 1997 to 2001
David Burn 3rd engineer 1998
Eduardo Santiago Vi boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 1998
Mike Maloney 3rd engineer 1999 to 2000
Daniel Bell engineer cadet 2000
Arnel P. Llavore machinist/fitter 2000
Jonathan Wilson 2nd marine officer 2001
David R. Hill 2 3rd marine officer 2001
Giovanni A. Mabilin able seaman 2001 to 2002
Edgar Alcalde able seaman and boatswain (bosun/petty officer) 2002 to 2003
M. Salman Khan 4th engineer 2002 to 2003
Muhammad Arshad 4th engineer 2003
Joey De Guzman ... fitter 2003 to 2004
William Paul Baker 2nd engineer 2003 to 2005
Mark Johnson 3rd officer 2004
Sebastian Monte... oiler 2004
Vladimir Markovich deck cadet 2005
Zenon Andrew D'souza chief officer 2005

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
07/29/2017 - 02:14 Jeff Lockhart

I worked on the construction of this ship as an electrician at H&W.

02/23/2016 - 21:42 Gary Lamb

My first trip was the Isomeria in 1987, I joined it on the 23rd December in Newington Boston USA. Steep learning curve and I loved it. Did two trips and then joined the Drupa in the North Sea and then the Eburna for two trips. Good times had and met some top guys!!