Latirus (2)

About

Completed 1974 as Latirus for STUK. 1979 as Latirus for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1982-1984 laid-up Vestnes. 21-4-1984 arrived Masan for scrap.

Information
IMO number
7347809
Call sign
GTUL / PFND
Construction number
M 25
Tonnage
282.684 ton
Beam
52m
Length overall
343m
Year of construction
1974
Year of renaming/broken up
1984
Service for Shell
1974 to 1984
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Andy Payne junior radio officer 1972
Raymond Laws 2nd cook 1974 maiden voyage
Martin Goodrum radio officer 1974
Bill Holt able seaman (grade 1) 1974 to 1975
Girard Jacques ingenieur d'armement constructions neuves 1974 to 1975
Tony Stevens 3rd engineer 1974
Ken Lyons gp 1 1974
Andy Robbins catering boy 1974
David Else chief engineer 1974
John Sayers 2nd steward 1974 to 1975
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1974
Jim Brown messman 1974
Allen Hill 3rd engineer 1974 to 1975 stood by in St Naizaire
Richard Graham ... 2nd mate 1974 to 1975
Steve Czerwionka 3rd engineer 1975
Peter Gill 2 2nd mate 1975
David Bailey gp 1 1975 to 1976
Malcolm Freeman catering boy 1975 to 1976 1st trip
Noel Hutton steward 1975
Scott Souter assistant steward 1975 to 1976
Richard Hesketh 5th engineer 1975
Iain Mccoll chief steward 1975
Malcolm Mac Donald 4th engineer 1975
Tim Hobbs gp 1 1975
John Brown deck cadet 1975
Garry Marshall catering boy 1975 to 1976
Roy Tubbs 2nd engineer 1975
Colin Williamson 5th engineer 1976
Arthur Roy 3rd engineer 1976
Joe Greenland catering boy 1976 to 1977 1st trip
Mike Big Taff H... gp 1 1976 to 1977
Des Brookes chief cook 1976
Simon Peart deck cadet 1976
Chris Grimson deck cadet 1976
Robin Spencer cadet 1976
Steve Czerwionka 3rd engineer 1976 to 1977
Roger David Collins 4th engineer 1976
Mike Gordine 3rd mate 1977
Brian Jones efficient deckhand 1977 to 1978
Paul Newing steward 1977 to 1978
Pat Clark deck cadet 1977 1st trip
Peter Rogers trainee radio officer 1977 to 1978
Allan J. Mckay 5th engineer 1977
Ian F. Boon captain (commanding officer) 1977
Roy Robertson 2nd mate 1977
Geoffrey Forster 2 2nd cook 1977 to 1978
Mike Castle 3rd mate 1978
Russell Simpson catering boy 1978
Ash Bowron deck apprentice 1978 to 1979
James Peter Duncan radio officer 1978
David Wilson chef kok 1978 to 1979
Robert Jones grade 1 seaman 1978
Robin Macleod 2nd mate 1979
Hans Calen 5th engineer 1979
Jan Smid 2nd engineer 1979 to 1980
David Rayfield chief officer 1979
Willem Hennink 3rd engineer 1980
Willem Meuldijk chief engineer 1980 to 1981
Peter Van Gent 5th engineer 1980
Peter Kemper 4th engineer 1980 to 1981
Jan Lijkelema 5th engineer 1980
Aad Storm 3rd engineer 1981
Carlo Mazairac 3rd engineer 1981 to 1982
Leo Visser 4th engineer 1981 to 1982
John Budding gezagvoerder 1981
Jaap Gerretse 4th engineer 1981
Peter Groeneveld 5th engineer 1981
Piet Mink 3e stuurman 1981
Ton Den Dekker 2e stuurman (2nd officer/mate) 1981
Floor Kuijt 1e stuurman 1981
Egbert De Jong 2nd engineer 1981
Jacques Pronk vakman 1 / w. 1981 to 1982
Ad Koetje scheepsvakman 2 1982
Jos Schregardus gezagvoerder 1982 to 1983
Albert Jan Baerveldt chief engineer 1982 to 1983
Hans Meijer 5th engineer 1982
Cornelis Cees C... 1e stuurman 1982
Piet Bergmans hoofd voeding 1982 to 1983
Raphael Gallis 4e en 3e stuurman 1982
John Bos 5th engineer 1982
Bart Koppe 1e stuurman 1983 to 1984
Harry R. Muijsson 3rd engineer 1983 to 1984
Tom Brandts 4th engineer 1983 to 1984
Jaap Van Der Harst 4th engineer 1983
Rien Viergever 3rd engineer 1983 to 1984
Hans Ammerlaan 3rd officer 1983
Leo Visser 4th engineer 1983 to 1984
Hans Ammerlaan 3rd officer 1984
Hans Ammerlaan 3rd officer 1984
Ruud Van Der Klis assistent scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1984
Jan Deelen 3rd engineer 1984

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
10/22/2009 - 01:39 David Bailey

this was the worst ship i ever sail:d on two drunken big mouth londeners you may remember one of them he was fined for a hamster etc berry i think was his name