Naticina (2)

About

Completed 1967 as Naticina for STUK. 1972 fitted with fenders and began lightening work around UK. 1986 returned to trading. 1990 as Naticina to Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 17-9-1993 arrived Chittagong for scrap.

Information
IMO number
6722002
Call sign
ELJN4
Construction number
18
Tonnage
115.600 ton
Year of construction
1967
Year of renaming/broken up
1993
Service for Shell
1967 to 1993
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Roger Newman catering boy/galley boy 1967
Douglas Bee 2nd steward 1967
Kevin John Costello 3rd engineer 1967 to 1969
Peter Newbery chief engineer 1967 to 1970
David Nesom ch/ck 1968
Robert Gill gp 1 1968 to 1969
Bob Gayton grade 1 seaman 1968
Ted Waugh grade 1 seaman 1968 to 1969
Joe Mally gp 1 1969 to 1970
Robert Plumb gp boy 1970
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1970
Gerald Mcvey grade 1 seaman 1970
Paul Markland navigation cadet 1971 to 1972 1st trip
John Melville 3rd engineer 1971
Gerry Mapson catering offficer 1971 to 1972
Richard Williams navigation cadet 1971
James Macdonald gp 1 1972
Brian Boyle 5th engineer 1972
Dave Clarke pantryboy 1972 to 1973
Andy Johnson 2nd cook 1972 to 1985
Brian Graham extra 2nd engineer 1973 motor time
Mike Riley 2nd engineer 1973
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1973
Noel Anthony Ra... chief mate 1973
Ronald E Tait Orkney 2nd cook and baker 1973 to 1974
Derek Fleetwood junior engineer 1973
Derek Fleetwood 5th engineer 1973 to 1974
Malcolm Redmore gp boy 1973 catering boy changed over to g.p.boy
John P M Cusson chief officer 1973 to 1974 lightening
Peter Andrew Chapman 2nd steward 1974
Noel Hutton crew messman 1974 to 1975
Pete Clementson radio officer 1974
Ian Coulman 2nd officer 1974
Fred Craig 2nd cook 1974
Paul Barrass deck boy 1974 to 1975
Raymond Laws 2nd cook and baker 1974 to 1975
Lyndon R Davies 2nd cook and baker 1975 1st trip
Geoff Akehurst 2nd officer 1975 to 1976
Stephen Bunce 5th engineer 1975 to 1976
Garry Bersey able seaman 1975 to 1976
Peter Lee g1-qm 1976
Alan Hartley able seaman (grade 1) 1976
Herbert Rintoul g.i. 1976
Steve Shaw gp 3 1976
Mick Cardiff chef kok 1976 to 1986
Peter Lee able seaman (grade 1) 1976
Steve Almond 3rd engineer 1976 to 1979
Syd Lees 2nd mate 1976 to 1977
Kevin Blackburn deck engineer 1977
Peter Gill 2 2nd mate 1977
Roger Roue 2nd engineer 1977
Phil Gunner radio officer 1977 to 1978
Richard Lamble 3rd engineer 1977 to 1978
Les Straughan 5th engineer 1977
Roy Matthews gp 3 1977 to 1978
Michael Keddy able seaman (grade 1) 1977 to 1978
Mike Riley chief engineer 1977 to 1979
Derek Briton assistant steward 1978 to 1979
Ken Williamson able seaman 1978
Mike Big Taff H... able seaman (grade 1) 1978 to 1986
Nick Roberts 3rd officer 1978 to 1979
Brian Dean able seaman (grade 1) 1978
David Wilson chef kok 1978
Bernard Kates radio officer 1978 to 1979
Andy House 5th engineer 1978
Robin Buncombe 2nd engineer 1978
Keith D. Rourke 2nd cook and baker 1979
Peter Copeland 2nd mate 1979
Ian Stretton Walker chief officer 1979 to 1980
Alan Campion extra 2nd engineer 1979 to 1980 motor time
Joe Greenland assistant steward 1979
Eric Halcrow 3rd engineer 1979 to 1980
Stuart Gallaway 2nd mate 1979 to 1982
Carl Gippert 2nd steward 1979 to 1980
Francis Geary 5th engineer 1979
Bernard Teale chief engineer 1979
Peter Rogers 2nd radio officer 1979
Adrian Huntley able seaman (grade 2) 1979
Gary Black catering boy/galley boy 1979
Kenneth Adams able seaman (grade 1) 1979 to 1980
Mike Brown catering offficer 1979
Peter Wright 5th engineer 1980
Peter B. Pamment chief officer 1980
Dave Freeman 2nd mate 1980 to 1982
Robert Rotheram... steward/messman 1980
Robert Jones grade 1 seaman 1980
Donald Macready 5th engineer 1980
Gary Black steward/messman 1980 to 1981
Bryan Marshall Hips able seaman (grade 1) 1980
George Smart able seaman (grade 2) 1980
Mark Williams deck cadet 1980
John Arnott 3rd officer 1981
Brian Leverett able seaman 1981
Roger Chapman radio officer 1981 to 1982
Ashley Barnard 3rd engineer 1981
Herbert Rintoul p.o 1981
Andy Rose able seaman 1981 to 1982
Herbie Battye chief officer 1981
Geoff Donnelly chief mate 1981
Ian Falconer 3rd mate 1981
Tony Boland engineer cadet 1982
David John Foy able seaman 1982
David Beeston extra 2nd engineer 1982 to 1983 motor time
Charlie Pridham chief officer 1982 to 1983
Mike Ryan 3rd mate 1982 to 1983
Ian Draper gp stwd 1982
Brian Graham chief engineer 1982
David Holden deck apprentice 1982
Sean Marsh seaman 1982 gi seaman
David Beeston 2nd engineer 1982 to 1986
Stephen Kettley gp 1 1983
Gavin Wilson able seaman 1983
Verner Haidak radio officer 1983 to 1984
Clifford Pratley 2nd steward 1983
Robin Dunn 3rd officer 1983
David Heron chef kok 1984
Colin Mckay 2nd officer 1984
Bryan Marshall Hips able seaman (grade 1) 1984
Steven Colin Barker deck cadet 1984
Robin Dunn 2nd officer 1984
Brian Graham chief engineer 1984
Alan Burns radio officer 1984 to 1985
Alan Cheese steward 1984
Grahame Booth efficient deckhand 1984
John Andy Turner chief petty officer 1984 to 1985
Mike Philpott A... radio officer 1985
Brian Boyle extra 2nd engineer 1985 to 1986
George Smart able seaman 1985 to 1986
John Kirkland 5th engineer 1985
Ian Falconer 3rd mate 1985
Colin Williamson 2nd engineer 1985 to 1986
Mike Castle 2nd mate 1985
David Nesom catering offficer 1986
David Beeston 2nd engineer 1986
Bobmead extra 2nd engineer 1986
Simon Harrold 2nd cook 1986
David Hopwood pumpman 1986 to 1987
Alan Judge 4th engineer 1987
Ian Falconer chief officer 1988 to 1989
Thomas P. Hughes master 1988
Eduardo Santiago Vi sailor a/b 1988 to 1989
John Ross 2 master 1989
C.w.h. Van Holt... c/e 1989 to 1992
John Pickering cook steward 1989 to 1990
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1989
Wolf Beekman chief officer 1990
Hans Ammerlaan 2nd officer 1990
Moelyono Kasio radio officer 1990
Alexander Pera 3rd officer 1990
Marike Van Der Woud 5th engineer 1990 derde stuurman acting 5e wtk
Hendrik Klijnstra scheepsvakman 2 1990
Moelyono Kasio 2nd radio officer 1990
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1991 to 1992
Marike Van Der Woud maritime officer 3 1991
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 3rd engineer 1991
Tom Scholte superintendent 1991 dry dock superintendent
Ronald Mammen assistant engineer 1991 to 1993
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 2nd engineer 1992 to 1993
Cornelis Ganur junior engineer 1992 From Indonesia
Gerrit Jan Harlaar 3rd engineer 1992
Alex Eijgenraam 2nd officer 1992
Yohannes Simbolon apprentice/assistant engineer 1992 asst eng
Jean-pierre Ijzerman chief officer 1993
Mohamad Tohir Laisa safety officer 1993
Richard Stroet Tico ships technician 1993
Dan Muharto 1 junior engineer 1993
Chris Slieker 2 safety officer 1993

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
10/07/2014 - 18:29 Nick Roberts

Joined her in late 78. She was said to be the "busiest" tanker in the world as she continually loaded in Lyme Bay for discharges in NW Europe. Not sure if that accurate - but she was certainly busy! But she was also manned by professionals who knew the job backwards. During my time on board we lightened both the Shell 500kdwt "B" Class (They were huge even from a 100kdwt ship!) - and in perhaps the one mistake made during my time on board - we "held on" a little to long in bad weather, and found ourselves attached to another ship only by the hoses of the "praying mantis" as all our moorings failed! This left a number of our crew on the other ship who later rejoined some days later - still in their boiler suits!

It was shortly after this I believe the "praying mantis" fell off and became a marked wreck in Lyme Bay if I recall??

10/01/2014 - 14:44 Roger Newman

I joined the Naticina in The Hague sometime in 1967, it was her second trip, we did the gulf run around the cape to Kuwait. We were the largest ship at the time to dock into London, (Hamble) lots of media TV and newspaper. I spent 6 months on her 3 x 2 month trips

08/18/2013 - 23:27 Mick Cardiff

My daughter was conceived on the 'Natty', I had her mother stowed away for a week or so. Went from Tranmere to Angelsey, lightened, then back to Tranmere. Always had a ball on this ship. I sailed on her 4 times between 75 and 86.

09/15/2011 - 18:45 Thomas P. Hughes

Gulf War; Trading Arabian Gulf to Port Dickson, Malaysia.

02/13/2011 - 22:49 Jerry Owston

I well remember the Naticina or the "chatty Natty" as she was better known. I sailed on her a few times in the privileged position of Captain's son, very sought after but sadly unpaid.

I remember lightening the battilus: a truly huge tanker that dwarfed the Naticina and I remember looking from her bridge to the deck of the Battilus and then half way down her side after she was lightened and the Naticina was fully laden.

It was great fun as an 8/9/10 year old to be on such great ships and I think I made myself a pain in the *** to some of the unfortunate captives on board.

The brent field was another great trip, sadly something my mother didn't take to...........

Also remember with some fondness the Drupa, Darina, Halia and on one occasion the Amoria (a very strange one off - any offers on that one)

happy days,

Jerry

12/30/2010 - 17:55 Mike Big Taff H...

yet another great ship to be on in the late 70s to early 80s really busy for a big ship around the uk/europe coastal trade plus a fair bit of lightening thrown in. one incident really sticks in my mind is the day the natty was nearly sent to davys locker while carrying 100,000 tonnes of crude from a lighten job in lyme bay ,i think we were travelling around past the entrance lanes for the thames,when out of the blue a cargo ship nearly t boned us , i will never forget the ships name CAPTAIN JOHN ,we were 2/3 feet away from a collision ,could of shook hands with crew members watching and praying from the greek vessel.dont know if anything came of the incident as they were reported. this event was far outweighed by the great times i had while working on this ship,did 4/5 trips on the natty.

06/17/2009 - 13:36 Douglas Bee

Ijoined this ship in elsinore brand new, and the main thing i remember about her is that she had the best crew bar of any ship i,ve ever been on.