Northia (2)

About

Completed 1971 as Kronoland for Brosstroms Rederi Sweden. 1979 sold as Oceanic Renown for Sevenseas Tankers. 1980 sold to STASCO as Northsea Shuttle Tanker and renamed Northia. 2000 sold Malaysia and refitted as FPSO Ikdam. 2015 renamed FPSO Bertam.

Information
Former name(s)
Oceanic Renown
IMO number
7041601
Call sign
GBRH
Construction number
639
Tonnage
131.567 ton
Year of construction
1971
Year of disposal
2000
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Per-olov Nordstrand 2nd engineer, 3rd engineer 1972 to 1975
John Peter Briand officer in charge 1980 to 1982
Alan Campion 2nd engineer 1980 to 1982
Mark Adams 3rd officer 1980 to 1981
Alan Cheese steward 1981 to 1982
Robin Macleod chief officer 1982 to 1985 2nd mate, chief officer
Paul Oldnall able seaman 1982 to 1983
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1982 to 1983
Chris Furnish able seaman (grade 1) 1982 to 1984
Sean Marsh grade 1 seaman 1982 to 1983
Stewart A. Wood deck 1982 deck transfer engineer
Mike Big Taff H... g1 / sgsk p/o 1982 to 1986
James W. Crosby s.g.p.o. 1982
Ian Draper steward 1982
Steve Almond 3rd engineer 1982
Anthony Fozzy H... able seaman (grade 1) 1982
Trevor Harris able seaman (grade 2) 1983
Mick Cardiff chef kok 1983 to 1984
Gerry Mapson catering offficer 1983
Joe Mally chief petty officer 1983 to 1992
Gary Pattinson gp 1 1983
David Heron chef kok 1983
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1983 to 1984
Michael Murphy 1 3rd officer 1983 to 1982
Simon Hart engineer cadet/5th engineer 1984
David Wilson catering offficer 1984 to 1985
Andrew John Field able seaman (grade 2) 1984
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1984
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1984
Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1984 to 1985
Roger Beecroft 3rd engineer 1985
Michael Turnbull 4th engineer 1985 to 1986
Gary Bradley gp 1 rating 1985 to 1986
Shaun Christoph... assistant steward 1985
Nick Jenkins gp 2 1985 to 1986 gp 2sst
Gary Bradley edh (gp1) 1985
Roy Halsall 5th engineer 1985
Michael O'keeffe steward 1986 to 1987
Richard Willmott engineer 1986 to 2000 junior engineer/4th engineer/2nd engineer/chief engineer
Roger Beecroft 3rd engineer 1986
Bryan Gingell engineer cadet 1986
Bob Holbrook steward 1987
Alan Judge 5th engineer 1987
Ian Draper 2nd cook 1987
Paul Kelly 3rd mate 1987 to 1988
Robert Rotheram... cook steward 1987 to 1992 2nd cook to cook stwd
Hamish Elliott 3rd mate 1987 to 1991 cadet & 3rd mate
James W. Crosby storekeeper 1988 to 1989
David R. Byrne 2 po mechanic 1988
Neil Barnett gp 1 1988 to 1991
Peter Curtis junior catering rating 1988 to 1991
Steven Matthews mate 1989 to 1990
Robert Yuille 2nd engineer 1989
David Wilson catering offficer 1989
Malcolm Freeman 2nd/ck 1989 to 1990
Fred Craig catering offficer 1990
Paul Edward Roche 3rd officer 1990 to 1991
Simon Harrold cook steward/catering officer 1990 to 1996
Steven Cave 5th engineer 1990 to 1991
David Heron cook steward 1990
David Ryder 5th engineer 1990 to 1991
Eric Cordiner able seaman 1991 to 1998
David Payne gp 1 1991 to 1996
Gary Unsworth 2nd cook 1991 to 1993
Malcolm Freeman cook steward 1991 to 1992
Andy Stewart 1 engineer cadet 1991
Fred Craig catering offficer 1991 to 1992
Mark Reynish deck cadet 1992
Michael Smith able seaman 1992 to 1996
Andy Stewart 1 engineer cadet 1992 to 1993
Sam Taffy Tantum galley boy 1992 to 1994
Raymond Laws cook steward 1993 to 2000
Adrian Ridley electro technical officer 1994
Verner Haidak electro technical officer 1994
Neil Doyle 3rd mate 1994
Kevin Hogg able seaman 1994 to 1996
Kelvin Blackwood dual cadet 1994 to 1995
Gordon Moran 3rd mate 1994
John Tallon cook 1995 to 2001 salnoon stwd/meesman/ 2nd cook/ch/ck/cook/.stwd
Martin Fearon gp 1 1996 to 2000
John Gow 4th engineer 1996 to 1999 cadet & 4th engineer
Neill Mackenzie gp 1 1996 to 2000
David Burn 4th 1996 to 1997
Andy Stewart 1 4th engineer 1996
Jon Thompson gp 2 1996 to 1998
Marcus Brady 2nd engineer 1997 to 1998
Jon Nicholas dual cadet 1997
David R. Hill 2 dual cadet 1997
Scott Crookes 3rd mate 1997 to 1998
Lindsay Brown deck cadet 1998
David Martin Simkins 3rd engineer 1999 to 2001
Tim Cameron deck cadet 2000
Eric John Rowlands gp 1 2000
Mike Pearson chief engineer 2000 to 2001
Murdo Gwyn Nicolson gp 1 2000
Nebil Temani superintendent 2003 to 2012 superintendent and operation manager Ikdam fpso
Jalal Ben Attia production supervisor 2004 to 2007

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
04/26/2014 - 00:22 Nebil Temani

A great vessel, got to manage her during about 10 years, had her under DNV class during suc period and class renewed in 2012 for another 5 years. As FPSO we got some 99.30% uptime, ... Great team, great tanker, great Story offshore Tunisia.

02/16/2012 - 14:17 Roy Halsall

Sailed on the Northia as 5th engineer, completing my motor time. I was day work and working alongside the second. We were busy as hell going from job to job, but the second ( what a grafter) was a cracking bloke and I thoroughly enjoyed my time on her.
Good ship, well maintained ( A credit to the second engineer!!), good grub, good crew -UK coast so UK television -papers when in port, fresh mik etc etc -what more could one ask for!
Think I went to Drupa after Northia!

04/25/2011 - 17:35 Mike Big Taff H...

decent ship to work on very busy trading from the fulmar fsu in the north sea,usual runs uk ports shellhaven,fawley,milford/pembroke,tetney,all the usual cont ports mainly europort though.drydock in rotterdam nearly killed me only a couple of us aboard 6 weeks of pure hell !!!!!!