Platidia

About

Completed 1955 as Platidia for C.S.M as bitumen carrier. 1955 as Platidia to STUK. 11-3-1974 arrived Castellon for scrapping.

Information
IMO number
5279632
Call sign
GTKY
Construction number
675
Tonnage
15.342 ton
Year of construction
1955
Year of renaming/broken up
1974
Service for Shell
1955 to 1974
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Comments

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Neville James M... 5th engineer 1955
Harold Hirst 2nd cook and baker 1955 to 1956
David Gibson fireman/watertender 1955 to 1956 f/w/t p/pman
George Ernest N... senior ordinary seaman 1955 to 1956
Neil Aston 5th engineer 1955
Philip Michael ... 3rd mate 1955 to 1956
David Grice 2nd engineer, 3rd engineer 1956 to 1957
Fred Singleton able seaman (grade 2) 1956
Harold Hirst 2nd cook and baker 1956 to 1957
C.j.h. Ennion extra 2nd mate 1957
Curly Beardwell deck senior ordinary seaman 1957 to 1958
William Philip ... 2nd officer 1957 to 1958
Graham Willliam... 4th engineer 1958
Ian Parker assistant steward 1958 to 1959
Alan Walter Nash 5th engineer, 4th engineer 1958 to 1959
Alan Makinson 4th engineer 1958
Kevin O'rourke radio officer 1959
Chris Bond assistant steward 1959
Donald Travis deck apprentice 1960 to 1961
Donald Travis apprentice 1960 to 1961
Brian Keeble deck apprentice 1961 to 1962
Samuel Mcwatters 5th engineer 1962 to 1963
Colin Wood catering rating 1962
John Albert Evans 2nd cook and baker 1962
Malcolm Mahoney unknown 1963 to 1964
Paul Balzan radio officer 1964 to 1965
Charles Edward ... fireman 1964
John Baillie senior ordinary seaman 1964 to 1965
Richard Hindle 3rd engineer 1965 to 1966
Richard Smith junior ordinary seaman 1965
John Bruce deck apprentice 1965 to 1966
Douglas M.C. Renton chief mate 1965 to 1966
Alan Maison senior ordinary seaman 1965
Peter Anthony Cocker deck apprentice 1965
Edwin Mortimer chief officer 1966 to 1967
Stan Parker catering boy/galley boy 1966 to 1967
Alex Thomson 4th engineer 1966
Anthony Terry W... chief steward 1967
Patrick.smyth deck apprentice 1967
Mike Sadler 2 deck apprentice 1967
Anthony Terry W... supernumerary 1967
Trevor Linley deckhand 1967
Peter Miller navigation cadet 1967
Willie Carle 4th engineer 1968
Robert Dennis M... senior ordinary seaman 1968 to 1969
A. Peter Colema... 3rd engineer 1968
Anthony Lopez extra 4th engineer 1968
Roger Phillips 5th engineer 1968 to 1969
Nick Emerson deck apprentice 1968
Peter John Houghton 2nd engineer 1969
Donald Travis chief officer 1969 to 1970
Philip Tillson catering boy 1969 to 1970
Ken Clark engineer cadet 1969 to 1970
Jack Byrne senior ordinary seaman 1969 to 1970
Leslie Payne junior engineer 1970 to 1971
Paul Knight Butty deckhand (d.h.u.) 1970 to 1971
Stuart Lord 4th engineer 1970
John Lewindon apprentice engineer 1970
Richard Entwistle apprentice engineer 1970
Geoffrey Forster 2 assistant steward 1970
Gary Waite catering boy/galley boy 1970 to 1971
Mansel Hopkins chief engineer 1971 to 1972
David Mccall 2nd cook 1971
Mike Connor engineer cadet 1971 to 1972
Peter Gould engineer cadet 1971
Greg Hoare engineer cadet 1971
David Wilson cook 1972 to 1973 chief cook (first trip promoted)
Peter John Houghton 2nd engineer 1972
Graham Darling 2 chef kok 1973
David Andrews 5th engineer 1973 to 1974
Joe Collins deck cadet 1973
Robert Currie 5th engineer 1973
Richard Hesketh 5th engineer 1973

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
09/28/2011 - 22:56 John Lewindon

Joined the Platidia as an apprentice engineer on Easter 1970 while she was in Dry-dock in Cardiff. It must have left an impression as 20 years later i moved to live in cardiff. The Seamans Mission has now gone and in its place is a 12 screen cinema! The dry dock has gone as has most of the Port but Cardiff Bay is a great place to be now!