Serenia

About

Completed 1961 as Serenia for STUK. 1975-1977 laid-up Brunei Bay. 1977 converted to North Sea shuttle tanker by Verolme Rotterdam. 4-9-1987 arrived Kaohsiung for scrap.

Picture(s) by Chris Howell.

Information
IMO number
5320596
Call sign
GHLE
Construction number
161
Tonnage
72.382 ton
Year of construction
1961
Year of renaming/broken up
1987
Service for Shell
1961 to 1987
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Tony Breakell 3rd mate 1950 to 1980
Mansel Hopkins apprentice engineer 1961 to 1962
Colin Wood catering rating 1961
Chris Burls 3rd mate 1961 to 1962
James Bays Perf engineer 1961 to 1962
John Westwood radio officer 1962 to 1963
Alistair Montgomery 3rd engineer 1962 to 1963
Gordon Gill deck apprentice 1962
David Kingston 3rd engineer 1962 to 1963
David Coldwell 3rd mate 1962 to 1963
Ed Cuthill 5th engineer 1964 to 1965
Clem Smyth radio officer 1965
Ian Mckay Beattie radio officer 1965 to 1966
Kevin Mcnamara 5th engineer 1965 to 1986
Edwin Mortimer 2nd mate 1965
Eric Phillips chief officer 1966 to 1967
David S Logie 5th engineer 1966
John Chapman 3 3rd engineer 1967
David S Logie 5th engineer 1967 to 1968
Tim Barnett trainee radio officer 1967
Lawrence Lawson... 2nd engineer 1968 to 1969
Anthony Lopez 4th engineer 1969 to 1970
Derek Jackson 3rd engineer 1969
Paul A. Braxton radio officer 1969 to 1970
D.s. Cook chief engineer 1969
Mansel Hopkins 2nd engineer 1969 to 1970
Arthur Roy engineer cadet 1970
Brian D Evans engineer cadet 1971 to 1972 1st trip
Robin Macleod deck cadet 1971
Jim Cooper cadet 1972
Stephen Bunce engineer cadet 1972
Donald Travis chief officer 1972 to 1973
Ng Kok Chu engineer cadet 1972 to 1973 2nd trip cadet enginner from singapore
Stefan Laing 4th engineer 1974 to 1975
Siu Ming Tam chief steward 1975
David Atkinson radio officer 1975
Terry Crook 3rd engineer 1977
Andy Mitchell chief officer 1977 to 1979
Chris Wallace 2nd engineer 1977
Mike Glaiser able seaman (grade 1) 1977
Eamon Mullin deck cadet 1977
Dave Freeman 3rd mate 1977 to 1978
John Peter Hunter 5th engineer 1977
Geoffrey Forster 2 2nd steward 1977
Anthony Fozzy H... g3/g2 seaman 1977
Don Shanahan assistant steward 1977 to 1978
Andy Jankowski deck cadet 1977
Mike Mills engineer cadet 1977
Nick Hall-stride engineer cadet 1977
Brian Saunders efficient deckhand 1978 to 1982
Philip Taylor 3rd mate 1978 to 1979
Peter Copeland 2nd mate 1978
Stephen Osborne deck cadet 1978
Pete Clementson radio officer 1978
Keith Bonney 5th engineer 1978 to 1979
Hugh Cromie 2nd mate 1978 to 1980
Alan Susans 3rd engineer 1978
Craig Douglas engineer cadet 1978
Christopher Ryan deck cadet 1978
Steve Czerwionka 3rd engineer 1978
Andy Davies deck cadet 1978 to 1979
Colin Osman 3rd engineer 1978
Alan Paddy Neil deck cadet 1979
Tommy Golling crew messman 1979
David Holden deck apprentice 1979
David E. Byrne deck cadet 1979
Gus Mcphail senior radio officer 1979
Eddie Atherton able seaman (grade 2) 1979
Mark Webb deck cadet 1979
Guy Pracy deck cadet 1979
George Smart deck boy 1979 to 1983 deck boy to a.b. 3x
Andrew Bowling apprentice 1979
Simon Maasz cadet 1979
Charles Stobbart catering offficer 1980
David Whyte 3rd engineer 1980
Hugh Cromie chief mate 1980 to 1981
Ian Taffy Peart able seaman (grade 2) 1980 to 1981
Roger David Collins 3rd engineer 1980
Stuart Gallaway 2nd mate 1980
Michael Turnbull engineer cadet 1980
Mike Bailey 3rd engineer 1980
Eileen Brown deck cadet 1980
Arthur Davidson able seaman (grade 1) 1980
John Kitson steward 1980
Nigel Lehmann-taylor deck cadet 1981
Colin Waddell engineer cadet 1981
Sean Marsh grade 1 seaman 1981
Ian Nicholson deck cadet 1981 to 1983
Des Brookes chief steward 1981
Robin Phillips engineer cadet 1981 Joined Falmouth, paid off Liverpool
Arthur Davidson able seaman (grade 1) 1981
Alan Jackson gp stwd 1981
Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1981 to 1982
Thomas Ogle 3rd engineer 1982 to 1983
Jim Simpson steward 1982 to 1984
Gary Flux gp 1 1982
Colin Williamson 2nd engineer 1982 to 1983
Steve Dunderdale cadet 1982
Colin Gunn engineer cadet 1982
David Heron chef kok 1982
Gary Smith deck cadet 1982
Graham Walden 2nd engineer 1982
Kevin Madden deck apprentice 1982
Andy Eastbury engineer cadet 1982 1st trip
Peter Davidson 2nd mate 1982 to 1983
Herbert Rintoul chief petty officer 1983
Gary Black steward/messman 1983
Martyn Botterill 5th engineer 1983
Gordon Wright deck cadet 1983 last trip
Charlie Nelson engineer cadet 1983
David John Foy able seaman 1983 to 1984
Douglas Calder apprentice engineer 1983 to 1987
Tony K Lewis 2nd cook and baker 1983
Robin Campbell-... 2nd engineer 1983 to 1984
Kevin Madden deck apprentice 1983
Joseph Zerafa 3rd mate 1983
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1984
Roger Beecroft 3rd engineer 1984
Greg Hoare 2nd engineer 1984
Roger Roue chief engineer 1984 to 1986
Paul Crouch 4th engineer 1984 to 1985
Roy Robertson 2nd mate 1984
Iain Wysner able seaman 1984 to 1985
Mark Hill 4th mate 1984 to 1985
Simon Harrold junior catering rating 1984 to 1985
Herbie A. Battye chief officer 1984
Raymond Davis 3rd engineer 1984 Last trip before shore job with Shell
Mark Perkin deck cadet 1984 last trip with Shell
Glen Postle assistant steward 1984 to 1986
Shaun Christoph... assistant steward 1984 to 1985
David Heron chef kok 1984
Mike Jelfs gp 1 1984
Bryan Gingell engineer cadet 1985
Roger Beecroft 3rd engineer 1985 to 1986
Phil Hetherington chief officer 1985
Gary Bradley edh (gp1) 1985
Stephen Mccraith deck cadet 1985
Richard Williams 5th engineer 1985
Gavin Wilson able seaman 1985
Mike Brown catering offficer 1985
Grahame Booth gp 1 1985 last trip
Charles Stobbart catering offficer 1985
Simon Hart 5th engineer 1985
Robert Rotheram... steward 1985 to 1986
Mike Gilmour 2 radio officer 1986 to 1987
Christopher Hawkes engineer cadet 1986
Thomas Malcolm ... 3rd engineer 1986
Gary Bradley gp 1 rating 1986
Jock H Waddington able seaman 1986 to 1987
Ray White engineer cadet 1986
Clive W Hewins chief officer 1986 to 1987
Stephen Cunningham 3rd engineer 1986
Stephen Mackin 3rd mate 1986
Ian Draper 2nd cook 1987
David R. Byrne 2 s.g.p.o. 1987

Anecdotes

Date Visitor Anecdote
10/09/2015 - 19:02 Mick Cardiff

Serenia wasn't built at Vickers in Barrow. She was built on the river Tyne at Vickers-Armstrongs (Shipbuilders) Ltd, High Walker..

09/13/2012 - 18:58 Anthony Lopez

I was one of the crew that took an active part on the rescue of the crew of the Dutch Shell Tanker Marpesa which sunk of the coast of West Africa.

08/26/2011 - 15:08 Eddy Bowers

If this is the same vessel that passes by St Helena Island (South Atlantic Ocean) a number of times during the period of 1966 and 1968, then here is my account through the eyes of an eleven year old boy (who is fascinated by ships)

I stood there outside my house on the sea front (The Wharf Jamestown), peering out to sea, there on the horizon was faint out line of a ship - first thoughts a tanker, however it took ages to come into view and when it did it just keep heading in which gives of no clues on how long this vessel really is.
After an hour and half had passed she was heading toward Rupert?s Valley, Mundens point had blocked my view and sadly I thought that was it and that she had took the route toward the other side of the island.......
Then! There were two long loud blast of the ships whistle! I came running out of the house and there she was in all its glory - Full length across the harbour she was so close it is almost like you could reached out and touch it ? she was a very large Tanker, it was a pretty sight, I haven?t seen a vessel that close. She sails on by around passed west rocks down toward Lemon Valley and out of sight.

12/29/2010 - 16:23 David Coldwell

When I joined, the ship was about to go into the RN dock at Sembawang for emergency replacement stern seal. Captain Nettleship was Master.

06/21/2009 - 14:13 Des Brookes

I worked with Captain Bramley, who was resident Master on the Serenia. As the Serenia operated mainly on the coast, Captain Bramley fondly called deep-sea mariners "Deep-sea Baboons". A few Officer (including the C/0, bought a few fluffy toy monkeys, and as there was some faintr resemblance between the Captain and the monkeys, we matched the likeness even more, by cutting out 'spectacles' from old chartpaper, colouring the specs black, and fitted them on all the monkeys. Not sure if Captain Bramley was amused when he did his rounds to the cabins.