Sericata

About

Completed 1986 as Sericata for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1997 as Sericata for STASCo. 2003 sold to Mercator Lines and renamed Sarla. 2008 sold to Qinhuangdao Ocean Shipping, rebuilt as bulkcarrier and renamed Golden Sun. 2011 scrapped China.

Information
Also known as
Sarla
Golden Sun
IMO number
8500240
Call sign
PHLE / MXYQ3
Construction number
415
Tonnage
100.486 ton
Year of construction
1986
Year of renaming/broken up
2011
Service for Shell
1986 to 2003
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Frans Koens superintendant new building 1985
Goon Scheres mo 3, mo 2 1986 to 1987
Bart Kusters aankomend scheepsvakman 1986 to 1987
Alphons Fluitsma 2nd engineer 1986 to 1987
Wilh. C. Moll 1e stuurman 1987
Ronald Mooring sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1987 to 1988
Andre Van Der Haak aankomend scheepsvakman 1987
R. Van Westendorp gezagvoerder 1987 to 1986
Rijk Roor mo 2 1987 to 1988
Rinus Parent 2nd engineer 1987
Rob Heijstek sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1987
Frans Koens chief engineer 1987
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1987
Martin Schuurs aankomend scheepsvakman 1987
Pieter Stegeman sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1988
John Jansen 1 scheepstechnicus 1988
Rijk Roor mo 2 1988 to 1989
Rients Agema 1e stuurman 1988 to 1989
Jos Kremer sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1988 to 1989
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1988
Erwin Ramon Van... ships technician 1988 to 1992 senior ships technician, 5x
Cees Muijskens sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1988
Sander Zijlmans sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1989
Hans Meijer mo 2 1989
Wiel S. Van Der Ham captain (commanding officer) 1989
Michiel Van Den Berg apprentice 1989 to 1990
Adrie Van Leeuwen master 1990 to 1992
Jean-pierre Ijzerman sgo (semi geA?ntegreerd officier) 1990
Michael Murphy 3 radio officer 1990
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1990 to 1991
Martin Schuurs ships technician 1990
Lieuwe Thibaudier hoofd voeding 1991 to 1992
Peter Van De Bunt 1 asc 1991
Simon Gieling scheepstechnicus 1991 to 1994
Jos Goris maritime officer 3 1991
M.f. Koens chief engineer 1991
Henri Van Den E... mo 4 1991 to 1992
Richard Stroet Tico ships technician 1991
Koos De Groot hoofdwerktuigkundige 1992
Jan Smid hoofdwerktuigkundige 1992 to 1995
Tom Scholte drydock inspector 1993
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1993
Hans Ammerlaan chief officer 1993
Floor Kuijt captain (commanding officer) 1993 to 1996
Jan Schaap maritime officer 3 1993 to 1994
Mohamad Tohir Laisa safety officer 1994
Patrick De Jong 1e stuurman 1994
Rob Niezing 2nd engineer 1994 to 1995
Sugiman cpo - sbm 1994
Debby Bijl De Rijk maritime officer 3 1995
Janny Kanters apprentice 1995 to 1996
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1995
Marike Van Der Woud mo 2 1995
C.w.h. Van Holt... hoofdwerktuigkundige 1995
Levien Bijl maritime officer 3 1995
Rijnder De Boer captain (commanding officer) 1995 to 1996
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1996
Jan Derk Kampinga maritime officer 3 1996
Peter Zwolle mo 2 1996
Frans Koens chief engineer 1996 to 1997
Roel Dijkstra master 1996 to 1997
Pieter Stegeman c/o 1996
Adrie Van Leeuwen master 1997 to 1998
Chris Slieker 2 master 1997
Willem Klein sgpo 1998 to 1999
Sugiman cpo - sbm 1998 to 1999
Geoff Donnelly captain (commanding officer) 1998
David R. Hill 2 3rd marine officer 2000
Rients Agema master 2000
Aleksandar Buneta chief officer 2000 to 2001
Roberto Ayangwa Jr 3rd officer 2001 to 2002
Bozidar Milosav... chief engineer 2002 to 2003
Dean Reljac c/o 2003
Vedran Kolanovic master 2003 to 2004
Dave Freeman master 2005