Solaris (1)

About

Completed 1985 as Solaris for Shell Tankers Rotterdam. 1997 as Solaris for STASCo. 2004 sold to Marine Pilot and renamed Archimides. 12.2006 sold to Petro Prod. Norway and renamed Archimid. 2008 Laid-up. 2012 sold for scrap Bangladesh.

Information
Also known as
Archimides
Archimid
IMO number
8322014
Call sign
PHQI / MWDE8
Construction number
352
Tonnage
105.433 ton
Beam
43m
Length overall
245m
Year of construction
1985
Year of renaming/broken up
2012
Service for Shell
1985 to 2004
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Don Jenkins 3rd engineer
Ronald Mooring sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1985 to 1986
Frans Koens superintendant new building 1985
Philipp Walter ... matroos/scheepsgezel 1985 to 1987
Gert Ligtenberg sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1985 to 1986
Kees Roelvink scheepsvakman 1985
Martenbosje scheepsgezel algemene werkploeg 1985 to 1987
Kees Bergmans beko 1985 to 1986
C.w.h. Van Holt... hoofdwerktuigkundige 1986
Gert Van Driel hoofd voeding 1986
Aad Smit steward 1986
Andre Van Der Haak aankomend scheepsvakman 1986
Elibert Dallinga chief engineer 1986 to 1989
Jan Dallmeijer sst 1986 to 1989
G. Buma gezagvoerder 1986 to 1987
Karel Schefferlie aankomend scheepsvakman 1987 to 1988
Jaap Jager bediende 1987
Marike Van Der Woud 5e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1987 to 1988
Roel Dijkstra 1e stuurman 1987
Marco Schiphorst st 1987 to 1989
Hans Valk sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1987 sgo/2e stuurman
Jos Kremer sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1987
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1987
A. Verbunt 2 beko 1987
Rinus Parent 2nd engineer 1987 to 1988
Rpn P. Verschoor radio officer 1988 to 1989
Tom Scholte 2nd engineer 1988
Richard Stroet Tico ships technician 1988 to 1996
Rob Dekker scheepstechnicus 1988 to 1989
R. Van Westendorp gezagvoerder 1988 to 1991 gzv 2x
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1988
Alphons Fluitsma 2e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (swtk) 1988 to 1996 2e scheepswerktuigbouwkundige (2x) + hwtk
Frans Koens chief engineer 1988 to 1989
Jean-pierre Ijzerman sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1989
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1989
Patrick De Jong sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1989
PatrickdeJong sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1989
Frans Koens chief engineer 1989 to 1990
Hans Cornelissen st 1989 to 1990
Pieter Stegeman sgo (semi geïntegreerd officier) 1989
Robert Spit apprentice 1989 to 1990
Karel Schefferlie aankomend scheepsvakman 1989
Fortanier Rob 4th engineer 1989
Rob Dekker scheepstechnicus 1990 to 1991
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1990 to 1991
M.f. Koens chief engineer 1990
G. Buma gezagvoerder 1990
Hans Meijer mo 2 1991
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1991
Rob Spit stagiair (cadet), mo3 1991 to 1992
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1991 to 1992
John Kalkman hoofdwerktuigkundige 1991
Henri Van Den E... mo 3, mo 2 1992 to 1993
Martin Schuurs ships technician 1992
M.f. Koens chief engineer 1992
Pieter Stegeman mo 2 1992
Rob Niezing 2nd engineer 1992 to 1993
Wijnand Krijnsen mo 4 1992
Rijnder De Boer chief officer 1993
Alex Eijgenraam mo 3, mo 2 1993 to 1994
Willem Klein scheepsvakman 1 1994
Kees-jan Smit 2 mo 4, mo 3 1994 to 1997
Barbara Toemen ... maritime officer 3 1994
Pieter Toemen maritime officer 3 1994
C.f. Van Der Ende hoofd voeding 1994
Rients Agema master 1994
Peter Zwolle mo 2 1994
Rob Bosman chief engineer 1996 to 1997
Rients Agema master 1996
Marike Van Der Woud mo 2 1996 to 1997 Overdracht aan de Engelsen
Derek Gray junior engineer 1997
Jonathan Wilson junior engineer 1997
Marcus Brady 2nd engineer 1997
Jean-pierre Ijzerman chief officer 1997
Geoff Donnelly captain (commanding officer) 1999
Rients Agema master 1999
Gordon Moran 2nd mate 1999
Syed A Ahmed 2nd officer 2000 to 2001
David Beeston chief engineer 2000 to 2001
Vedran Kolanovic master 2001 to 2002
Haji M Zahid Javaid 4th engineer 2002
Dragan Hajdic master 2002
Irwin Sequeira chief officer 2002
David Beeston chief engineer 2002
Tanya Sequeira supernumerary 2002
Roberto Ayangwa Jr 2nd officer 2003 to 2004
Saleem Ullah Sharif 4th engineer 2003 to 2004
Vivek Sharma master 2003 to 2004
Joey De Guzman ... fitter 2003
Bozidar Milosav... chief engineer 2003 to 2004