Tenaga Satu

About

Completed 1982 as Tenaga Satu for MISC Malaysia. 1984-1990 in charter and staffed by STUK. 2012 sold to Petronas and converted to FSRU (Floating Storage and Regasification Unit).

Picture(s) by C. Plaque and Gilbert Cailler.

Information
IMO number
7428457
Call sign
9MUO
Construction number
301
Tonnage
72.083 ton
Beam
42m
Length overall
281m
Year of construction
1982
Year of renaming/broken up
2012
Service for Shell
1984 to 1990
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Don Jenkins 2nd engineer
Safrudin Jaffar oiler 1981 to 1988
Peter Matthews superintendent 1981 to 1985 Seconed from Shell as superintendent
Alasdair Maclean 3rd engineer 1982 to 1983
Stuart Gallaway 2nd mate 1982
Mike Bailey 3rd engineer 1982 to 1983
Anthony Potts 5th engineer 1982 to 1983
Robin Dunn 3/0 1982 to 1983
Malcolm Freeman gp/steward 1982 Joined in Dunkirk sailed for 2 weeks after lay-up doing gas trials. Paid-off Marseille.
Steve Kent 3rd engineer 1982
Robin Ritchie chief engineer 1983
Clarence Westwood radio officer 1983 to 1984
Douglas M.C. Renton master 1983
Mark Adams 3rd officer 1983
David Whyte 3rd engineer 1983 Last trip
Peter Davidson 2nd mate 1984 to 1985
Stuart Jobson 3rd engineer 1984
Simon Nicholas ... 3rd engineer 1984
Abdul Murad Mukhtar gp engine 1984 to 1989
Thomas P. Hughes chief officer 1985 to 1986
Chris Matthews chief engineer 1985 to 1986
Robert T. Dunbar 2nd officer 1985
Mohmad Bin Abdullah deck cadet 1986 to 1989
Alex Reid chief officer 1986 to 1988
Chris Matthews chief engineer 1987
Colin Mckay chief officer 1989
Graham Cheyne 2nd engineer 1989 to 1990
Derek Wallace D... master 1991
Zulfa Ahmad deck cadet 1992 to 1993
Abang Galau 2nd engineer,cargo engineer, 3rd engineer, 4th engineer, cadet 1994 to 2015
Robert T. Dunbar chief officer 1995
Mark W. Dottin 3rd engineer 1996 to 1997
David Ryder 3rd engineer 1997
Mohd Shahrinniz... cadet 1998 1st ship
Dr Capt Manivannan 2nd officer 1998
Mohd Ezani Zakaria cargo engineer 2001 to 2002
Mohd Rosdi Mohd... 5th engineer 2001
M Rifqee A Malaid engineer cadet 2001
Johnson Lim Jan... master 2001 to 2009
Nawal Ghazali electrician 2002 to 2006
Kumar Ratnaker master 2003 to 2004
Gs Hundal chief engineer 2004 to 2009
Mohd Fazli Bin ... 5th engineer 2006 to 2007
Mohd Fahmi Bin ... engineer cadet 2007
Mohd Suzainizam... 2nd officer 2007
Syahrul Azri master 2007
Mohd Zahid Idris electrician 2008 electrical engineer
Zulkifli Bin Mohamad 4th engineer 2008