Tricula (2)

About

Completed 1981 as Tricula for SHELL COAL Int. 1993 sold to Angela Holdings and renamed Ostrako. 2002 sold to Bonita Shipping Panama and renamed North King. 2010 sold and renamed Jianmao 1. 5-1-2011 arrived Jiangyin for scrapping.

Information
Also known as
Ostrako
North King
Jinmao
IMO number
7917862
Call sign
GBVM
Construction number
143
Tonnage
127.907 ton
Beam
41m
Length overall
265m
Year of construction
1981
Year of renaming/broken up
2011
Service for Shell
1981 to 1993
Cargo
Class
Flag state
Home port
Manager
Shipyard
Status
Photo(s)

Sailors

Name Job Period Details
Tony Doan able seaman (grade 2) 1981 to 1982
Rob Robeznieks steward 1981 to 1982
John Williamson steward 1981
John Briton chef kok 1981 to 1982
James D. Jim Auton chief engineer 1981 to 1982
Peter Wright 5th engineer 1981
Raymond Laws chief steward 1982
John Rose chief officer 1982
David E. Byrne deck cadet 1982
John Peter Hunter 3rd engineer 1982 to 1983
Charles Humphreys deck cadet 1982
Adrian Ridley radio officer 1982
John Crackett motorman 1982
Mike Nicholson deck cadet 1982 Joined in Richards Bay, start of Maiden loaded voyage if I remember
Ian Falconer 3rd mate 1982 to 1983
Ian Evans steward 1982
Andy House 3rd engineer 1982
Bernard Kates radio officer 1982 to 1983
Michael O'keeffe steward 1983 to 1984
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1983
Les Straughan 2nd engineer 1983
Steve Lewis motorman 1983 to 1984
Douglas Calder engineer cadet 1983
Steven Matthews 2nd mate 1983 to 1984
Mike Philpott A... radio officer 1983 to 1984
Geoff Akehurst 2nd mate 1983
John Peter Hunter 3rd engineer 1984
Brian Mcglinchey chief steward 1984 to 1985
Greg Hoare 2nd engineer 1984 to 1986
Alan Watson chief officer 1985
David Cornelius deck cadet 1985
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1986
Jock H Waddington able seaman 1987
John Pickering cook steward 1987
Dave Freeman chief officer 1987 to 1988
Richard Willmott 4th engineer 1988 to 1989
Geoff Kelly 2nd cook 1989 to 1990
Brian Graham chief engineer 1989
Peter G. Furmston radio officer 1989 to 1990
Bob Holbrook 2nd cook 1990
Torvig Walton radio/electronics officer 1990 to 1991
Geoffrey Forster 2 cook steward 1991
Robert Rotheram... cook steward 1991
David Heron cook steward 1991
John Ross 2 master 1992 to 1993